• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Suillus variegatus (Sw.) Kuntze

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Suillus variegatus
Author
(Sw.) Kuntze
Common names
sandsopp
velvet bolete
Fijnschubbige boleet
Priežu sviestbeka
Маслёнок жёлто-бурый
Моховик жовто-бурий
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Boletales
Family
Suillaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2018-03-22
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Dahlberg, A.
Reviewers
Knutsson, T.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/122090821/122091113

Justification

Suillus variegatus is a common and widespread, edible, ectomycorrhizal fungus with its main occurrence in northern Europe. There is no evidence of global decline. It can be locally abundant where suitable habitat exists. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).

Geographic range

Suillus variegatus is common in Europe and its range extends into Asia. It is recorded in parts of North America. It is quite common in Scandinavia and Russia, but increasingly rare further south. The area of occupancy (AOO) of this species is much larger than 2,000 km², and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is much larger than 20,000 km².

Population and Trends

The population size is likely to be very large since this is such a widespread species. There is no indication of any global decline, although local declines have been noted, e.g. in the Netherlands (W. Ozinga in litt. 2019).

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

Suillus variegatus a common ectomycorrhizal mushroom in dry coniferous forests and plantations associating with pine (Pinus spp.) on acid soil throughout the area where Pinus spp. occur naturally or have been planted.

Threats

This species is common and widely found in coniferous forest and plantations. There are no major threats to this species, although air-borne pollutants could have local impacts (W. Ozinga in litt. 2019).

Conservation Actions

No conservation measures are needed for this species since it is widespread and there are no major threats to it.

Use and Trade

Suillus variegatus is an edible mushroom.

Source and Citation

Dahlberg, A. 2019. Suillus variegatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019: e.T122090821A122091113. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2019-3.RLTS.T122090821A122091113.en .Downloaded on 31 January 2021

Country occurrence