• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Rugosomyces chrysenteron (Bull.) Bon

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Rugosomyces chrysenteron
Author
(Bull.) Bon
Common names
Kuld-pisiheinik
Dzeltenā skaistgalve
Dottergelber Schönkopf
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Lyophyllaceae
Assessment status
Under Assessment
Proposed by
Irja Saar
Assessors
Irja Saar
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg, Inita Daniele, Irmgard Krisai-Greilhuber

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

Similar species Rugosomyces fallax has whitish context, cellular pileipellis (Kalamees 2004).


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Distinct collybioid species with yellow to orange yellow basidiomata. The species is rather rare everywhere in Europe.


Geographic range

General distribution Holarctic: North America (Canada, USA), Europe, Siberia (Krasnoyarsk, West Siberia, Yakutya) and Russian Far East (Khabarovsk).


Population and Trends

327 occurrences in GBIF worldwide

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

In coniferous, mixed and deciduous forests; saprotrophic on needle and leaf litter; on mineral soil, more rarely on paludified soils; rarely on very rotten wood.

Boreal ForestTemperate Forest

Threats

Habitat destruction, logging

Unintentional effects: subsistence/small scale (species being assessed is not the target) [harvest]

Conservation Actions

Site/area protection

Research needed


Use and Trade

This species is not known to be used


Bibliography

GBIF Backbone Taxonomy. Checklist dataset https://doi.org/10.15468/39omei accessed via GBIF.org on 2019-03-05

Gminder, A. & Krieglsteiner, G.J. 2001. Die Grosspilze Baden-Württembergs 3. Ständerpilze: Blätterpilze I. Verlag Eugen Ulmer, Stuttgart.

Kalamees, K. 2004. Palearctic Lyophyllaceae (Tricholomatales) in Northern and Eastern Europe and Asia. Scripta Mycologica 18. Estonian Agricultural University, Institute of Zoology and Botany, Tartu.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted