• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Hymenochaete ulmicola Corfixen & Parmasto

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Hymenochaete ulmicola
Author
Corfixen & Parmasto
Common names
almrostöra
elme-ruslædersvamp
almebroddsopp
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Hymenochaetales
Family
Hymenochaetaceae
Assessment status
Under Assessment
Proposed by
Thomas Læssøe
Assessors
Thomas Læssøe
Contributors
Tommy Knutsson
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg, Michael Krikorev, Viktor Papp

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Although a fairly recently described species it is, nevertheless, relatively well known and has shown a marked decline following the Dutch elm desease.


Geographic range


Population and Trends

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

It is specialized on old coarse bark on living elm (Ulmus) trees, typically in rather open sunny situations.


Threats

Dutch elm disease has wiped out most potential trees in western and northern Europe. The original Danish sites have all gone but it has been refound on a single Ulmus laevis tree. In Western Norway the old elms are threatened by an ever growing red deer population.


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography

Corfixen, P. & Parmasto, E. 2005. Hymenochaete ulmicola sp. nov. (Hymenochaetales). Mycotaxon 91: 465-469.
Jordal, J.B. 2006. Hymenochaete ulmicola - en nybeskrevet art på grov almebark funnet i Norge. Agarica 26: 15-18
Svensson, T. 2010. Hymenochaete ulmicola - en ny skinnsvamp för Skåne. Puggehatten 23(3): 8-9.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted