• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Amanita aprica J. Lindgr. & Tulloss

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Amanita aprica
Author
J. Lindgr. & Tulloss
Common names
Sunshine Amanita
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Amanitaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2021-02-01
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Siegel, N.
Reviewers
Mueller, G.M.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/195921702/195927112

Justification

Amanita aprica is a common and widespread species in western North America, with no recorded threats or evidence of decline. It is assessed as Least Concern (LC).

Taxonomic notes

Described based on a Washington, USA Type collection (Tulloss and Lindgren 1995). There may be cryptic species under the name, and more work is needed to delimit species concepts.

Geographic range

This species is widespread in western North America, especially common in montane forests in the Sierra Nevada, Cascade Range, and northern Rocky Mountains. It is occasional in other mountains ranges in the Pacific States and in coastal forests. Records on iNaturalist (2021) from eastern North America and elsewhere are misidentified.

Population and Trends

The population is widespread, and locally it is a very common species. Often it is found fruiting in disturbed areas (old road edges, campgrounds etc.). No decline has been noted.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

It is an ectomycorrhizal species. Most subpopulations are with conifers, especially fir (Abies spp.) and pine (Pinus spp.), but also with oaks (Quercus spp.). Fruiting occurs in spring across much of its range, occasionally winter in lower elevation sites and summer or early fall in high elevation populations.

Threats

No specific threats have been identified with regards to this species.

Conservation Actions

No specific conservation actions are needed with regards to this species. Modern taxonomic work should be done on this group, and comparisons between coastal California oak associated collections with montane conifer subpopulations should be conducted.

Use and Trade

No use/trade is known.

Source and Citation

Siegel, N. 2021. Amanita aprica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2021: e.T195921702A195927112. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2021-2.RLTS.T195921702A195927112.en .Downloaded on 23 September 2021

Country occurrence