- Scientific name
- Parmotrema hypotropum
- (Nyl.) Hale
- Common names
- IUCN Specialist Group
- Assessment status
- Assessment date
- IUCN Red List Category
- Yahr, R., Allen, J., Lymbery, C., Batallas-Molina, R., Bungartz, F., Dal Forno, M., Hodges, M., Lendemer, J., McMullin, T., Mertens, A., Paquette, H., Petix, M., Reese Næsborg, R., Roberts, F., Sharrett, S. & Villella, J.
- Divakar, P.
is widespread and abundant throughout eastern North America, and also present in Baja peninsula and inland Mexico. Its population size is inferred to be stable. Therefore, it is Least Concern.
Recent phylogenetic studies have suggested that Parmotrema hypotropum can be found in two separate species-level lineages (Lendemer et al. 2015, Widhelm et al. 2016) and, therefore, that P. hypotropum may not a monophyletic species.
is found throughout the eastern United States and Canada (Lendemer and Knapp 2007, Lewis and Brinker 2017, Brinker 2020), in addition to the Baja peninsula and inland Mexico (Coutiño and Mojica 1985, Knudsen and Kocourková 2009, León-González and Pérez-Pérez 2020). Collections attributed to this species have been made in France, Italy, Spain and Morocco, but they were incorrectly identified, and are not included in recent checklists (Hawksworth, et al.
2008; P. Divakar, pers. comm
Population and Trends
The population size of Parmotrema hypotropum is inferred to be stable.
Population Trend: stable
Habitat and Ecology
grows on bark of trees and shrubs in temperate, subtropical and tropical forests, savannas and shrublands.
It is not thought to face any significant threats.
Source and Citation
Yahr, R., Allen, J., Lymbery, C., Batallas-Molina, R., Bungartz, F., Dal Forno, M., Hodges, M., Lendemer, J., McMullin, T., Mertens, A., Paquette, H., Petix, M., Reese Næsborg, R., Roberts, F., Sharrett, S. & Villella, J. 2021. Parmotrema hypotropum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2021: e.T194661553A194678154. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2021-2.RLTS.T194661553A194678154.en
.Downloaded on 25 September 2021