• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Bulbothrix confoederata (W.L. Culb.) Hale

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Bulbothrix confoederata
Author
(W.L. Culb.) Hale
Common names
Smooth Eyelash Lichen
IUCN Specialist Group
Lichens
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Ascomycota
Class
Lecanoromycetes
Order
Lecanorales
Family
Parmeliaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2021-02-10
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Kaminsky, L.
Reviewers
Allen, J.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/194660372/194678114

Justification

Bulbothrix confoederata is a common species in the south-east United States. It is found in a variety of forest types, tree substrates, and in habitats that are xeric to hydric. It is not thought to be under any specific threat. It is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic range

Bulbothrix confoederata is found in eastern United States, including Gulf Coast States, and Atlantic Coastal Plain states north to Virginia.

Population and Trends

Bulbothrix confoederata is a common species and there is no evidence that its population size is declining.

Population Trend: unknown


Habitat and Ecology

Bulbothrix confoederata has been recorded in a variety of temperate forests. These forests contain different trees and the habitat ranges from very dry to wet habitats. Forest types include xeric, mesic, and hydric. The species has been recorded on the bark and on small twigs of many types of deciduous hardwood trees, pines, and shrubs and shrubs.

Threats

There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions

No actions are currently thought to be necessary.

Use and Trade

There is no known use or trade of this species.

Source and Citation

Kaminsky, L. 2021. Bulbothrix confoederata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2021: e.T194660372A194678114. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2021-2.RLTS.T194660372A194678114.en .Downloaded on 26 September 2021

Country occurrence