• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Suillus lakei (Murrill) A.H. Sm. & Thiers

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Suillus lakei
Author
(Murrill) A.H. Sm. & Thiers
Common names
Western Painted Suillus
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Boletales
Family
Suillaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2018-11-01
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Siegel, N.
Reviewers
Dahlberg, A.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/138330030/138330361

Justification

Suillus lakei is a common ectomycorrhizal fungus, associated with Douglas Fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii) in western North America. There is no evidence of decline: it can be locally abundant where suitable habitat exists. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).

Geographic range

Widespread across western North America, roughly following the coastal and Sierra Nevada distribution of Douglas Fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii var. menziesii) in California, USA, north through Oregon and Washington into southern British Columbia, Canada. It also occurs in the Rocky Mountains in southern British Columbia and Alberta, Canada, south through Idaho and Montana, and scattered through the mountains in Colorado, Utah, New Mexico and Arizona with Rocky Mountain Douglas Fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii var. glauca). Distribution records in the Rocky Mountains are sparse in comparison to pacific state collections. Non-native populations with introduced Douglas Fir occur in at least Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Denmark, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Slovakia, and United Kingdom (2018, boletales.com), the Netherlands, Australia, New Zealand, Argentina and Chile.

Population and Trends

The population size is large, occurring over a widespread area, and is stable. There is no indication of any decline.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

Ectomycorrhizal, associated with Douglas Fir. Very common, especially in young forests.

Threats

There are no major threats to this species. It is common, and found with young to mature trees, in both urban and forested habitats.

Use and Trade

This species is edible, but rarely collected for food.

Source and Citation

Siegel, N. 2019. Suillus lakei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019: e.T138330030A138330361. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2019-1.RLTS.T138330030A138330361.en .Downloaded on 31 January 2021

Country occurrence