- Scientific name
- Suillus fuscotomentosus
- Thiers & A.H. Sm.
- Common names
- IUCN Specialist Group
- Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
- Assessment status
- Assessment date
- IUCN Red List Category
- Siegel, N.
- Dahlberg, A.
is a common Suillus
associated with three-needle pines in California, occurring in both coastal and Sierra Nevada forests. No decline has been noted, and the species is widespread, with threats to its host pines believed to be localized. Therefore, is is assessed as Least Concern (LC).
was described from California, USA (Smith and Thiers 1964).
This species occurs in California, USA, in the central coast region north through the San Francisco Bay area, into the Coast Range, and throughout the Sierra Nevada foothills and mountains into the southern Cascade Range in Oregon.
Population and Trends
The population is widespread and appears to be stable overall. Some areas are under threat (particularly coastal Pinus radiata forests), but not at a scale large enough to substantially affect the overall population.
Population Trend: stable
Habitat and Ecology
It is ectomycorrhizal with three-needle pines; especially Monterey Pine (Pinus radiata
) and Knobcone Pine (P. attenuata
) in coastal subpopulations, and Ponderosa Pine (P. ponderosa
) in Sierra Nevada subpopulations. It apparently does not occur with Jeffrey Pine (P. jeffreyi
) in the eastern Sierra Nevada. Fruiting is in fall and winter, and it can be locally abundant.
Native stands of Pinus radiata
are under threat from development, and a change in fire regime. Pinus ponderosa
has suffered die-back from drought stress in the Sierra Nevada foothills. These threats are likely at a scale that has little affect on the overall population.
No specific conservation actions is needed with regards to this species, and no specific research is needed either.
Use and Trade
This species is edible, but rarely collected for food.
Source and Citation
Siegel, N. 2021. Suillus fuscotomentosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2021: e.T198479142A198490249. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2021-2.RLTS.T198479142A198490249.en
.Downloaded on 24 September 2021