• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Squamanita pearsonii Bas

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Squamanita pearsonii
Author
Bas
Common names
Strathy Strangler
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Tricholomataceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2019-03-28
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Griffith, G.
Reviewers
Gonçalves, S.C., Brandrud, T.-E. & Saar, I.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/147534726/148204367

Justification

Squamanita pearsonii is one of the rarer members of genus Squamanita, known from only 12 localities globally. In Europe it has been recorded less than 10 times, and even less in North America, but it is reported from both coasts there. The species is parasitic on the fungus Cystoderma amianthinum which is widespread and common and not declining. The number of unknown localities is difficult to estimate and could be much higher than the current available records, but the total population size is estimated to be greater than 2,000 mature individuals. This species is thus assessed as Least Concern, research on its distribution and population size is recommended.

Geographic range

Squamanita pearsonii is endemic to temperate habitats in the northern hemisphere.

Population and Trends

Squamanita pearsonii is globally rare, though seen in Europe with slightly more frequency than in North America. Its host Cystoderma amianthinum is widespread and common, with no evidence of decline. Relative to S. paradoxa that also parasites the same host, it is much rarer, it has been recorded only 7 times (vs 176 records in Europe for S. paradoxa). Globally only known from 12 localities in spite of an increase survey effort in grasslands.

The number of unknown localities is difficult to estimate and could be much higher than the current available records, but the total population size is estimated to be greater than 2,000 mature individuals (Dahlberg and Mueller 2011).

Population Trend: unknown


Habitat and Ecology

Squamanita pearsonii is a biotrophic parasite of the saprotrophic fungus Cystoderma amianthinum. It is mostly found in mossy grassland and coniferous forest.

Threats

The species populations occurring in grasslands might be threatened due to intensification of agriculture or abandonment of these lands.

Conservation Actions

Research on the species distribution and population is recommended.

Use and Trade

The species is not known to be used.

Source and Citation

Griffith, G. 2019. Squamanita pearsonii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019: e.T147534726A148204367. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2019-2.RLTS.T147534726A148204367.en .Downloaded on 30 January 2021

Country occurrence