• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Sarcodon versipellis (Fr.) Nikol.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Sarcodon versipellis
Author
(Fr.) Nikol.
Common names
jelenkovec oranžový
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Thelephorales
Family
Bankeraceae
Assessment status
Under Assessment
Proposed by
Maroš Peiger
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg, Maroš Peiger

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Sarcodon martioflavus is easy to identify and rare species of the Bankeraceae family. It occurs in coniferous forests and outgrown pastures following the natural occurrence of spruce, with which it is forming mycorrhiza. Preffered are waterlogged habitats or sites near the streams, with well developed mossy layer on fertile calcareous soils. Basidiomata are often adherent solitary ones are rare. They occur mostly during the summer with above average precipitation. The species is threatened by inappropriate forest management, clear cutting of suitable habitats – spruce forests on outgrown pastures. Further threats include air pollution and global climate change, with sudden temperature and rain fluctuations, lack of precipitation and its uneven distribution over the year, as well as drying of habitats.
Sarcodon versipellis is an umbrella species, found in habitats with diverse and rich mycoflora (“hot spots”) in succession spruce forests on outgrown grasslands declining throughout whole Europe, because of human activities and climate change.


Geographic range

The species distribution center is located in Scandinavia, especially in Sweden and Norway. Findings are also known from other European countries such as Slovakia, Austria, Germany, Italy, Switzerland, Romania, France and Belgium. Outside Europe, it was recorded in the US and Canada.


Population and Trends

Relatively stable trends in population development are recorded only in Scandinavia. Given the anthropic pressure on habitats as well as climate change, a downward trend in populations can be expected.

Population Trend: Decreasing


Habitat and Ecology

It occurs in coniferous forests and outgrown pastures following the natural occurrence of spruce, with which it is forming mycorrhiza. Preffered are waterlogged habitats or sites near the streams, with well developed mossy layer on fertile calcareous soils. Basidiomata are often adherent solitary ones are rare. They occur mostly during the summer with above average precipitation.
Sarcodon versipellis is an umbrella species, found in habitats with diverse and rich mycoflora (“hot spots”) in succession spruce forests on outgrown grasslands declining throughout whole Europe, because of human activities and climate change.


Threats

It is threatened by the destruction of natural habitats, in particular by felling and conversion of the natural structure of overgrown pastures into equal aged forest monocultures or by urbanization. Also by climate change, lack of atmospheric precipitation and soil moisture as well as by drying of the land. The habitat of Sarcodon versipellis is rapidly declining throughout Europe.


Conservation Actions

For the protection of Sarcodon versipellis the strictest protected areas should be declared in the whole area of its occurrence.


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography

DVOŘÁK, D., HROUDA, P. 2005. Ježaté houby / lošáky a korálovce. Brno: Masarykova univerzita v Brně, 2005. p. 1-36.

NITARE, J., HÖGBERG, N. 2012. Svensk Mykologisk Tidskrift 33 (3). Göteborg: Göteborgs universitet, p. 2-49.

PEIGER, M., TOMKA, P., PAULÍNY, M. 2015. Huby Liptova. Liptovské múzeum v Ružomberku, p. 1- 168.

PEIGER, M. 2015. Vybraní zástupcovia jelenkovitých húb (Bankeraceae), ich ekológia a indikačná hodnota v lesných ekosystémoch. Liptovský Mikuláš, p. 1-67.

Artfaktafrån ArtDatabanken: https://artfakta.se/artbestamning/taxon/sarcodon-versipellis-1440


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted