• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Sarcodon martioflavus (Snell, K.A. Harrison & H.A.C. Jacks.) Maas Geest.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Sarcodon martioflavus
Author
(Snell, K.A. Harrison & H.A.C. Jacks.) Maas Geest.
Common names
jelenkovec oranžovohnedý
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Thelephorales
Family
Bankeraceae
Assessment status
Under Assessment
Proposed by
Maroš Peiger
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg, Maroš Peiger

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Sarcodon martioflavus is easy to identify, rather rare species of the Bankeraceae family. It occurs in old growth coniferous forests with long term continuity and natural occurrence of spruce, with which it is forming mycorrhiza. Preffered habitats are humid, with well developed mossy layer on fertile calcareous soils (rich in minerals). Basidiomata are usually only few, occurring irregularly, mostly in cold years with above average atmospheric precipitation.
The species is threatened by inappropriate forest management, clear cutting of suitable habitats – old growth spruce forests. Further threats include air pollution and global climate change, with sudden temperature and rain fluctuations, lack of precipitation and its uneven distribution over the year, as well as drying of habitats.
Sarcodon martioflavus is an umbrella species, found in habitats with diverse and rich mycoflora (“hot spots”) in old spruce forests declining throughout whole Europe, because of human activities and climate change.


Geographic range

The most numerous findings are documented from Scandinavia, in particular from Sweden, Norway and Finland. Rarely occurs in other countries of Central and Western Europe, such as Slovakia, Czech Republic, Germany and Switzerland. Outside Europe it was recorded in the US.


Population and Trends

Relatively stable trends in population development are recorded only in Scandinavia. In other countries of occurrence, the species is registered irregularly and at a minimum of sites. Given the anthropic pressure on habitats as well as climate change, a downward trend in populations can be expected.

Population Trend: Decreasing


Habitat and Ecology

It occurs in old growth coniferous forests with long term continuity and natural occurrence of spruce, with which it is forming mycorrhiza. Preffered habitats are humid, with well developed mossy layer on fertile calcareous soils (rich in minerals). Basidiomata are usually only few, occurring irregularly, mostly in cold years with above average atmospheric precipitation. Sarcodon martioflavus is an umbrella species, found in habitats with diverse and rich mycoflora (“hot spots”).


Threats

The destruction of habitats of the species’ natural occurrence, caused in particular by logging and conversion of native spruce forests to unsuitable forest ecosystems with non-native tree species as well as urbanization. Also climate change, lack of atmospheric precipitation and soil moisture, drying of the land. The habitat of Sarcodon martiflavus is rapidly declining throughout Europe.


Conservation Actions

Habitat protection in For the protection of Sarcodon martiflavus the strictest protected areas should be declared in the whole area of its occurrencenature reserves is highly needed.


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography

DVOŘÁK, D., HROUDA, P. 2005. Ježaté houby / lošáky a korálovce. Brno: Masarykova univerzita v Brně, 2005. p. 1-36.

KŘÍŽ, M. 2017. Sarcodon martioflavus in the Czech Republic, p. 33 – 40 In: Mykologicke listy, Praha, no. 136, 2017.

NITARE, J., HÖGBERG, N. 2012. Svensk Mykologisk Tidskrift 33 (3). Göteborg: Göteborgs universitet, p. 2-49.

PEIGER, M., TOMKA, P., PAULÍNY, M. 2015. Huby Liptova. Liptovské múzeum v Ružomberku, p. 1- 168.

PEIGER, M. 2015. Vybraní zástupcovia jelenkovitých húb (Bankeraceae), ich ekológia a indikačná hodnota v lesných ekosystémoch. Liptovský Mikuláš, p. 1-67.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted