• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Rigidoporus ulmarius (Sowerby) Imazeki

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Rigidoporus ulmarius
Author
(Sowerby) Imazeki
Common names
Giant Elm Bracket
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Polyporales
Family
Meripilaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Ailton Matheus
Comments etc.
Tatiana Gibertoni, Ailton Matheus

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

The species is easy to recognize in the field due to the perennial woody basidioma with an uneven ochraceous pileus and pale wood-coloured context contrasting with the isabelline to dark beige coloured tubes. The spores are larger than in any other species of the genus (Ryvarden & Gilbertson 1994).


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range

The species is known in 47 countries, with more reports in United Kingdom, Costa Rica and Brazil.


Population and Trends

The species has 920 occurrences distributed in 47 countries, according to GBIF.

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

In Brazil, the species is found in the Amazon, Atlantic Forest and Cerrado.

Subtropical/Tropical Dry ForestSubtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland Forest

Threats

It presents no evident threat, being very common at least in Brazil. However, it is found in the Atlantic Forest, a hotspot, in the Amazonia (currently being deforested at the highest rates in the last decades) and Cerrado (also a hotspot).

Housing & urban areasShifting agricultureAgro-industry farmingSmall-holder plantationsAgro-industry plantationsRoads & railroadsUnintentional effects (species being assessed is not the target)Unintentional effects: subsistence/small scale (species being assessed is not the target) [harvest]Increase in fire frequency/intensityHabitat shifting & alteration

Conservation Actions

There are several records in unprotected areas.

Site/area protectionResource & habitat protectionHabitat & natural process restoration

Research needed

Species should be better researched for a better understanding of species distribution and delimitation.

TaxonomyPopulation size, distribution & trends

Use and Trade

The species is a medicinal fungus. Studies indicate that the species has an anti-angiogenic and anti-inflammatory power (Cheng et al. 2011).

Food - humanMedicine - human & veterinaryResearch

Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted