• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Psathyrella ammophila (Durieu & Lév.) P.D. Orton

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Psathyrella ammophila
Author
(Durieu & Lév.) P.D. Orton
Common names
Smilšu spīgulīte
kruchaweczka piaskowa
klit-mørkhat
sunaji-kuzu-take
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Psathyrellaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Claudia Perini
Contributors
Martyn Ainsworth, João Baptista-Ferreira, Anders Dahlberg, Inita Daniele, Irina Gorbunova, Tsutomu Hattori, Jacob Heilmann-Clausen, Kamil Kędra, Ibai Olariaga Ibarguren, Claudia Perini, Tatyana Svetasheva
Comments etc.
Thomas Læssøe

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

This species is maybe the best known among species typical of sandydunes and closed related to pioneer vegetation such as Agropyretum mediterranei e Ammophiletum arundinaceae, an ecosystem considered by the Habitat Directive to be conserved. A rare species variable in appearance but when present then abundant, redlisted in various European countries.
is maybe the best known among species typical of sandydunes, environment considered by the Habitat Directive an ecosystem to be conserved. Concluding if the habitat is threatened, so is it.
This species is maybe the best known among species typical of sandydunes and closed related to pioneer vegetation such as Agropyretum mediterranei e Ammophiletum arundinaceae, an ecosystem considered by the Habitat Directive to be conserved. A rare species variable in appearance but when present then abundant, redlisted in various European countries.
is maybe the best known among species typical of sandydunes, environment considered by the Habitat Directive an ecosystem to be conserved. Concluding if the habitat is threatened, so is it.
This species is maybe the best known among species typical of sandydunes and closed related to pioneer vegetation such as Agropyretum mediterranei e Ammophiletum arundinaceae, an ecosystem considered by the Habitat Directive to be conserved. A rare species variable in appearance but when present then abundant, redlisted in various European countries.
is maybe the best known among species typical of sandydunes, environment considered by the Habitat Directive an ecosystem to be conserved. Concluding if the habitat is threatened, so is it.
A rare species variable in appearance but when present then abundant, Redlisted in various European countries. This species is maybe the best known among species typical of sandydunes and closed related to pioneer vegetation such as Agropyretum mediterranei e Ammophiletum arundinaceae, an ecosystem considered by the Habitat Directive to be conserved. Finally if the habitat is threatened, so it is the linked fungi too.


Geographic range

Nearly cosmopolit going from California to Argentina, Northafrica, Europe


Population and Trends

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

Coastal Sand Dunes

Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed

Population size, distribution & trends

Bibliography

ANTONINI D., ANTONINI M., 2006 – Libro rosso dei macromiceti della Toscana. Dal censimento alla Red List. ARSIA-AGMT; Campi Bisenzio (FI), pp. 350.
LAGANÀ A., PERINI C., 2002 - Psathyrella ammophila (Durieu & Lév.) P.D. Orton: specie comune o entità da proteggere? Mic. Ital., XXXI(2): 28-34.
PACIONI G., 1986 - Salviamo la duna di Campomarino (Molise). Micologia e Vegetazione Mediterranea, 1(2): 87-88.
PERINI C., VENTURELLA G., 2008 – “Flora da conservare – Funghi”: Boletus dupainii Boud, e Psathyrella ammophila (Durieu et Lév.) P.D.Orton. Informatore Botanico Italiano 40 (1): 149-153.
ROSSI G., MONTAGNANI C, GARGANO D., et al., (Eds) 2013 – Lista Rossa della Flora Italiana. 1. Policy species e altre specie minacciate. Comitato Italiano IUCN e Ministero dell’Ambiente e della Tutela del Territorio e del Mare.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted