• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Porpoloma spinulosum (Kühner & Romagn.) Singer

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Porpoloma spinulosum
Author
(Kühner & Romagn.) Singer
Common names
duftende alfehat
aromatic meadowcap
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Tricholomataceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Thomas Læssøe
Assessors
Thomas Læssøe
Contributors
Martyn Ainsworth, Thomas Læssøe, Ibai Olariaga Ibarguren

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes

Should probably change to Pogonoloma spinulosum (Kühner & Romagn.) Sánchez-García


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

A rare, conspicuous species xxxx


Geographic range


Population and Trends

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

Rich woodland on rich soils. Danish records on clayed rather well drained soils with mature hardwood trees, including oaks. Some British records are given from Fraxinus stands.

Temperate Forest

Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography

Sánchez-García M., Matheny P.B., Palfner G., Lodge D.J. 2014. Deconstructing the Tricholomataceae (Agaricales) and introduction of the new genera Albomagister, Corneria, Pogonoloma and Pseudotricholoma. Taxon. 63(5):993-1007


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted