• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Gloeocantharellus uitotanus Vasco-Pal. & Franco-Mol.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Gloeocantharellus uitotanus
Author
Vasco-Pal. & Franco-Mol.
Common names
Hongo de Tierra (Earth Fungus)
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Gomphales
Family
Gomphaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
TEHO Group
Contributors
TEHO Group, Aida Vasco

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes

Gloeocantharellus uitotanus Vasco-Palacios & Franco-Molano sp. nov.  Mycotaxon 91: 90 (2005)


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

This species has only been found in one locality, which is severely threatened by mining activities.

The species is known only from type specimen it is considered as DD because information on its host, biology and ecology is needed.


Geographic range

Only known for Colombia (Amazonas region).


Population and Trends

This species appears to be rare and it has been found in areas that are quite threatened, which makes it easy to believe that its population is declining. The Caquetá region, is a locality where deforestation is a major issue, as well as mining activities and loss of habitat in general. According to a local newspaper, as of February 2015, Caquetá and Colombia recieved a score of 4 in the Forest 500 initiative, which measures the amount of deforestation for several countries in the world, making it one of the worst rated for the project. According to the project’s website,  “around 4% of all cattle in tropical countries are located in Colombia and between 2005 and 2010, 90% of the forest cleared in the Amazon and 80% of the forest cleared in the Andes was done so to create new pasture.” Because of this, and because this species has so far only been found in Colombia, it is possible to infer that its population is probably declining.

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

Disperse, growing on soils of mature forests. According to A. Vasco, this species was initially found on the south side of the Caquetá river, 220-240 m. altitude, on September 24, 2001. The collection described was gregarious, growing on ground in argillaceous soil.

Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland Forest

Threats

Habitat loss and mining activities.

Agriculture & aquacultureLivestock farming & ranchingMining & quarryingBiological resource useWar, civil unrest & military exercises

Conservation Actions

No conservation actions are currently in place for this species.


Research needed

Population size, distribution & trendsLife history & ecologyThreatsActionsConservation PlanningMonitoring

Bibliography

Vasco-Palacios, Aída Marcela. & Franco-Molano, Ana Esperanza. A new species of Gloeocantharellus (Fungi-Basidiomycota) from Colombian Amazonia. 2005. Mycotaxon 91:90.
Franco-Molano, Ana Esperanza., Vasco-Palacios, Aída Marcela., López-Quintero, Carlos Alberto., & Boekhout, Teun. 2005. Macrohongos de la Región del Medio Caquetá - Colombia. Grupo de Taxonomía y Ecología de Hongos Universidad de Antioquia.
Forest 500 http://forest500.org/forest-500/jurisdictions/colombia 
García-Romero, Helena. Deforestación en Colombia: Retos y Perspectivas. http://www.fedesarrollo.org.co/wp-content/uploads/2011/08/KAS-SOPLA_Deforestación-en-Colombia-retos-y-perspectivas.pdf
Newspaper article on deforestation. http://www.elespectador.com/noticias/medio-ambiente/colombia-entre-los-500-responsables-de-deforestacion-gl-articulo-543630
Castro-Herrera, Fernando., Valencia-Aguilar, Anyelet., Villaquirán-Martínez, Diego F.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted