• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Phellodon atratus K.A. Harrison

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Phellodon atratus
Author
K.A. Harrison
Common names
blue-black tooth
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Thelephorales
Family
Bankeraceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2021-03-17
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Siegel, N.
Reviewers
Dahlberg, A.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/198480584/198488515

Justification

Phellodon atratus is an ectomycorrhizal ‘tooth fungus’ growing in association with Pinaceae, especially in wet coastal forest with Sitka Spruce (Picea sitchensis). The population is widespread and stable. It is assessed as Least Concern.

Taxonomic notes

Phellodon atratus was described from western North America, with the type collection made in northern California, USA (Harrison 1964).

Geographic range

It is known from the Santa Cruz Mountains in California, north into south-east Alaska, in coastal and Coast Range forests.

Population and Trends

The population occurs over a widespread area, and can be locally common to abundant; although more scattered on the southern and northern fringes. Unlike many members of Bankeraceae, it can be found in younger forests. No decline has been noted.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

It is ectomycorrhizal with conifers, especially Sitka Spruce (Picea sitchensis) in coastal forests. Fruiting is in late summer or early fall, with fruitbodies long-lasting, continuing their growth into winter. Typically it is found in large gregarious patches, and often mixed with other Phellodon and Hydnellum species.

Threats

No significant threats have been identified with regards to this species.

Conservation Actions

This species is included on the United States Forest Service Northwest Forest Plan Survey and Manage list of rare/old growth forest-dependent fungi, and has been actively surveyed for since the late 1990's (Castellano et al. 2003). No specific research is needed with regards to this species.

Use and Trade

Phellodon atratus is a highly sought-after dye fungus, and has the potential to be overharvested in some locations.

Source and Citation

Siegel, N. 2021. Phellodon atratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2021: e.T198480584A198488515. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2021-2.RLTS.T198480584A198488515.en .Downloaded on 25 September 2021

Country occurrence