• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • NTPublished

Perenniporia medulla-panis (Jacq.) Donk

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Perenniporia medulla-panis
Author
(Jacq.) Donk
Common names
Valge püsipoorik
pórnatka chlebová
Gelaagde poria
Brotbrösel-Porling
Baltā slāņpiepe
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Polyporales
Family
Polyporaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2019-03-29
IUCN Red List Category
NT
Assessors
Iršėnaitė, R.
Reviewers
Mueller, G.M.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/147437401/148022549

Justification

Perenniporia medulla-panis forms perennial, widely effused or resupinate tough-corkysporocarps, 2-20 mm thick. Its pore surface is white when fresh, later cream colour, the pores are small and circular. It grows on coarse old stumps, snags and logs of oak trees, rarely on other tree species. It is considered rare and declining in many European countries due to the decline of old oaks throughout Europe. Specific substrata such as persisting coarse woody debris and trunks are rare and declining in number. Gaps in the age structure of oaks such that there are no middle age oaks in many countries threaten the survival of species as the required substrata will continue to decline. Deadwood removal from forests and cutting of old oaks is a rather common practice in some countries despite the protected status of habitats such as Natura2000.

A population decline of around 20% within the past three generations is suspected. The species is therefore assessed as NT, nearly meeting VU A2c+3c.

Taxonomic notes

According to Decock and Stalpers (2006) the concept of P. medulla-panis used of e.g. Ryvarden and Gilbertson (1994) was broad and included two species in Europe. As defined by Decock and Stalpers (2006) P. medulla-panis is known only from Europe (ranging from Italy to Norway, eastward to Russia). In this assessment, we use the definition of species by Decock and Stalpers (2006).

Geographic range

As stated by Decock and Stalpers (2006) P. medulla-panis s.s. is distributed throughout temperate Europe ranging from Italy to southern Norway, eastward to Russia, primarily following the distribution range of oak (Quercus). It is not present in the UK. Its precise geographic distribution is unknown because some observations in Europe can be miss-identified as Perenniporia meridionalis. Recent sequences of two Chinese specimens suggest the possibility of a broader distribution for this species, but more information is needed.

Population and Trends

This species is primarily distributed in central and eastern Europe into southern Scandinavia following the distribution of oak. In Sweden it is considered to have decreased and continues to decrease mainly due to reduced availability of dead oak wood of appropriate quality and due to overcrowding of trees reducing the regeneration of oaks. In Denmark it is considered to be in decline exceeding 20% over 2 generations. In Austria, Switzerland and Estonia, it was recorded less frequently after 1990 than before.

It is included in national Red Lists of 11 countries: Estonia (EN), Sweden (Threatened), Denmark (CR), Finland (VU), Latvia (VU), Lithuania (EN), Norway (VU), Poland (VU), Switzerland (VU), Austria (VU), Nethterlands (NT). Included in the Red Data Book of Leningrad Region, Russia.

Recent sequences of two Chinese specimens suggest the possibility of a broader distribution for this species, but more information is needed.

Population Trend: decreasing


Habitat and Ecology

Perenniporia medulla-panis is a saprotrophic wood-inhabiting fungus growing primarily on Quercus in old oak forests or mixed forests with oaks. It grows at the base of old barren stumps and coarse fallen trunks or on old living trees in trunk cavities. The fruit-body is not easy to spot because of its tendency to grow inside trunk cavities.

Threats

The major threats to this species are the removal of dead wood and damaged trees, and loss of its habitat, i.e., old, mature forests.

Conservation Actions

All suitable habitats for the species, such as coarse woody debris, stumps and snags, should be saved untouched in and near the species' known localities. For the species' long term survival, uneven age, broadleaved forests should be preserved in order to continue the supply of suitable habitat.

Research is needed to refine knowledge of the species' distribution.

Use and Trade

The species is not known to be used.

Source and Citation

Iršėnaitė, R. 2019. Perenniporia medulla-panis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019: e.T147437401A148022549. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2019-3.RLTS.T147437401A148022549.en .Downloaded on 31 January 2021

Country occurrence