• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Lactarius deterrimus Gröger

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Lactarius deterrimus
Author
Gröger
Common names
False Saffron Milkcap
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Russulales
Family
Russulaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
James Westrip
Comments etc.
James Westrip

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

A widespread species. If there is no evidence of rapid declines globally, this species will likely qualify as Least Concern.


Geographic range

This is a widespread species.


Population and Trends

With such a wide range the population size is suspected to be very large.

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

This species is associated with spruce, in a range of habitats including parks and roadsides (Sterry 2011, Evans and Kibby 2004).


Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade

It is an edible species (Evans and Kibby 2004).

Food - human

Bibliography

Evans, S. and Kibby G. (2004) Pocket Nature. Fungi. Dorling Kindersley, London.
Sterry, P. (2011). Fungi of Britain and Northern Europe. Bounty Books, London (first published 1991, Hamlyn).


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted