• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Hexagonia hydnoides (Sw.) M. Fidalgo

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Hexagonia hydnoides
Author
(Sw.) M. Fidalgo
Common names
hexagon bracket
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Polyporales
Family
Polyporaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Ailton Matheus
Comments etc.
Tatiana Gibertoni, Ailton Matheus, Virton Rodrigo Targino de Oliveira

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

The species is similar to H. hirta, but is easily separated by its the smaller pores (Ryvarden & Johansen 1980).


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range

Distributed in several countries, mostly recorded in Mexico, USA and Brazil.


Population and Trends

A very common species in several countries. It has the highest occurrence in the United States of America, Mexico and Brazil, with around 700 reports in each country.

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

No Brasil, a espécie é encontrada na Caatinga, Amazônia, Mata Atlântica, Pantanal, Pampa e Cerrado.

Temperate ForestSubtropical/Tropical Dry ForestSubtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ForestSubtropical/Tropical Mangrove Forest Vegetation Above High Tide LevelSubtropical/Tropical Swamp ForestSubtropical/Tropical Dry Lowland Grassland

Threats

It presents no evident threat, being very common at least in Brazil. However, it is found in the Atlantic Forest, a hotspot, in the Amazonia (currently being deforested at the highest rates in the last decades) and Cerrado (also a hotspot). Also, Caatinga is threatened with desertification.

Housing & urban areasShifting agricultureAgro-industry farmingSmall-holder plantationsAgro-industry plantationsRoads & railroadsUnintentional effects (species being assessed is not the target)Unintentional effects: subsistence/small scale (species being assessed is not the target) [harvest]Increase in fire frequency/intensityHabitat shifting & alteration

Conservation Actions

There are several records in unprotected areas.

Site/area protectionResource & habitat protectionHabitat & natural process restoration

Research needed

Other countries should be better surveyed for a better understanding of distribution of the species.

TaxonomyPopulation size, distribution & trends

Use and Trade

None

Unknown

Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted