• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Haasiella venustissima (Fr.) Kotl. & Pouzar

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Haasiella venustissima
Author
(Fr.) Kotl. & Pouzar
Common names
Orange Navel
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Tricholomataceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Andreas Gminder
Contributors
Andreas Gminder, Thomas Læssøe
Comments etc.
Jean Berube

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Very rare european endemic species, restricted more or less to central Europe, redlisted in every country (France as “NT”), strongly declining (in Germany approx. 3-4 of formerly 28 populations are still exsistent)


Geographic range

endemic to Europe, with an emphasis on central Europe


Population and Trends

In all countries only very few records are known, and many of these are old records or definetly extinct locations:
Belgium (1), Bulgaria (1), Denmark (2), France (10), Germany (28), Great Britain (2), Italy (1), Netherlands (1), Austria (6), Sweden (1), Switzerland (7) and Tschech Republic (1)
Most of the ocations are one-time-sights and have not been recorded in future years. Only very few stable populations are known, most of them from south-west Germany.

Population Trend: Deteriorating


Habitat and Ecology

near-natural vegetation along big or small rivers, semi-rural shrub vegetation along riversides, rural forest borders, old parks with old shrubs,
on small pieces of wood or truncs of differents shrubs (also introduced species), Sambucus or Fraxinus

Permanent Rivers, Streams, Creeks [includes waterfalls]Shrub Dominated WetlandsRural Gardens

Threats

Removing or changing of river side vegetation, extensive gardening in old parks and gardens, changing of the water level by draining, extensive activity of people at the riversides (e. g. fishing)


Conservation Actions


Research needed

Monitoring of the existent locations for a better understanding of its ecology and to its reactions on influences on the biotop

Population size, distribution & trendsPopulation trends

Bibliography

Lüderitz & Gminder (2014): Verantwortungsarten bei Großpilzen in Deutschland. Beih. Z. Mykol. 13: 1-224.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted