• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Flammulina velutipes (Curtis) Singer

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Flammulina velutipes
Author
(Curtis) Singer
Common names
vinternagelskivling
velvet shank
Samtainā ziemene
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Physalacriaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2018-02-26
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Dahlberg, A.
Reviewers
Knutsson, T.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/122090512/122090923

Justification

Flammulina velutipes is a globally widespread edible wood inhabiting fungus in a wide array of forest types. There is no evidence of decline. It can be locally abundant where suitable habitat exists. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).

Geographic range

Flammulina velutipes is fairly common throughout Europe, North America and Asia. It is also recorded in Australia and New Zealand. Molecular research suggests the possibility that two or more species may be covered under the name F. velutipes, in which case the distribution of individual species may not coincide with the whole of the range quoted here. The area of occupancy (AOO) of this species is much larger than 2,000 km², and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is much larger than 20,000 km².

Population and Trends

The population size is likely to be very large since this is such a widespread species, and more or less stable as there is no indication of any decline.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

Flammulina velutipes is a wood-inhabiting fungus growing on dead or living wood or roots of deciduous trees, rarely on conifers. Common in temperate to subalpine zones, occasional in arctic to alpine conditions. The species is well known for growing and being found during cold weather, and usually appears in late fall or winter.

Threats

There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions

No conservation measures are needed for this species since it is widespread and there are no major threats to it.

Use and Trade

Flammulina velutipes is an edible species. The fungus is grown commercially in Japan, where they are variously known as Enoki, Enokitake or Enoko-take.

Source and Citation

Dahlberg, A. 2019. Flammulina velutipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019: e.T122090512A122090923. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2019-3.RLTS.T122090512A122090923.en .Downloaded on 31 January 2021

Country occurrence