• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Datronia mollis (Sommerf.) Donk

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Datronia mollis
Author
(Sommerf.) Donk
Common names
Common Mazegill
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Polyporales
Family
Polyporaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Virton Rodrigo Targino de Oliveira
Comments etc.
Tatiana Gibertoni, Virton Rodrigo Targino de Oliveira

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

Datronia mollis is phylogenetically close to D. stereoides, both species producing effused-reflexed basidiomata, dendrohyphidia, rarely to moderately branched skeletal hyphae in context. Species can differ by pore size and basidiospores. Datronita mollis has pores 1–3 per mm and basidiospores 10–12 × 3–4 µm, while D. stereoides has pores 4–7 per mm and basidiospores 9–11.5 × 3.7–4.6 µm (Li et al. 2014).


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range

It is a common species, with records in 41 countries.


Population and Trends

There are more than 9,500 records of this species in several countries.

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

In Brazil the species is found in Amazonia, Atlantic Forest and Cerrado.

Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ForestDry Savanna

Threats

The species not is well distributed in Brazil. However, the Amazon has currently the highest rates of deforestation in the last decades and the Atlantic Forest and Cerrado are already hotspots.

Housing & urban areasShifting agricultureAgro-industry farmingSmall-holder plantationsAgro-industry plantationsRoads & railroadsUnintentional effects (species being assessed is not the target)Unintentional effects: subsistence/small scale (species being assessed is not the target) [harvest]Unintentional effects: large scale (species being assessed is not the target) [harvest]Increase in fire frequency/intensityHabitat shifting & alteration

Conservation Actions

Some of the records in Brazil are in unprotected areas.

Resource & habitat protectionSite/area managementHabitat & natural process restoration

Research needed

Other areas should be studied in order to assess the distribution of this species.

TaxonomyPopulation size, distribution & trendsLife history & ecologyArea-based Management Plan

Use and Trade

The species has biotechnological interest (Teplyakova et al. 2012).

Unknown

Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted