• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • LCPreliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Craterellus foetidus A.H. Sm.

Search for another Species...

Scientific name
Craterellus foetidus
Author
A.H. Sm.
Common names
Fragrant Black Trumpet
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Cantharellales
Family
Cantharellaceae
Assessment status
Preliminary Assessed
Preliminary Category
LC
Proposed by
James Westrip
Assessors
James Westrip

Assessment Notes

Justification

This is a widespread species in northern/north-eastern USA, and into eastern Canada. It is found under oaks, and although it is relatively uncommon, it is not thought to be under significant threat. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern.


Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Chanterelle project


Geographic range

Craterellus foetidus is found under oak in northern/north-eastern USA and eastern Canada (e.g. see Bessette et al. 1997, GBIF.org).


Population and Trends

There is no quantitative information regarding the population size and trend of this species, although it is less abundant than Black Trumpets and is uncommon (see McFarland and Mueller 2009).

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

This species occurs under oak in north-eastern USA (Bessette et al. 1997).

Temperate Forest

Threats

This species is suspected to not face any significant threats that would impact the species across its full range.


Conservation Actions

No actions are thought to be necessary.


Research needed


Use and Trade

This is an edible species (McFarland and Mueller 2009).

Food - human

Bibliography


Country occurrence

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted