• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • LCPreliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Chamaemyces fracidus (Fr.) Donk

Search for another Species...

Scientific name
Chamaemyces fracidus
Author
(Fr.) Donk
Common names
Dewdrop Dapperling
Säärissirmik
Druppelparasolzwam
Fleckender Schmierschirmling
bedľovník orosený
Tahmaukonsieni
Czubniczek czarnołuskowy
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Agaricaceae
Assessment status
Preliminary Assessed
Preliminary Category
LC
Proposed by
Irja Saar
Assessors
Irja Saar
Comments etc.
A. Martyn Ainsworth, Anders Dahlberg, Izabela L. Kalucka, Irmgard Krisai-Greilhuber, Armin Mešić, Wim A. Ozinga, Maroš Peiger, Tea von Bonsdorff

Assessment Notes

Justification

It is currently (2021) known from ca 570 locations (gbif.org), number of mature individuals is 10fold higher ca 5700. Estimated population size may be 5-fold higher, up to 28500 mature individuals. There is no clear evidence of populations decline, except in Netherlands (EN). Red-listed in Nordic counties: Denmark (VU), Estonia (CR), Finland (VU), Norway (CR) and Sweden (EN).


Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Chamaemyces fracidus is a lepiotoid fungus growing on nutrient-rich or calcareous soils in forests. It is widespread in Europe, although rare and local everywhere, very rare in the northern countries, where is red-listed as threatened.


Geographic range

Chamaemyces fracidus occurs in whole Europe and is reported in Asia (Israel), although is rare in the northern countries. Everywhere rather rare and local, absent from the boreal zone.


Population and Trends

Almost all localities are situated in Europe and only one record is in Asia (Israel). It is currently (2021) known from ca 570 locations (gbif.org), number of mature individuals is 10fold higher ca 5700. Estimated population size may be 5-fold higher, up to 28500 mature individuals. There is no clear evidence of populations decline, except in Netherlands (EN).
Chamaemyces fracidus is red-listed in Nordic counties: Denmark (VU), Estonia (CR), Finland (VU), Norway (CR) and Sweden (EN).
Preliminary assessment: LC.

Population Trend: Stable


Habitat and Ecology

Presumably saprotrophic, on nutrient-rich or calcareous soils in forests and grasslands, often along path-sides or tracks.

Temperate Forest

Threats

The main threat is clear cutting and deterioration of habitats.

Unintentional effects: subsistence/small scale (species being assessed is not the target) [harvest]

Conservation Actions

Conservation actions is needed in known sites.

Site/area protection

Research needed

Taxonomical and distribution studies of other morphologically similar Chamaemyces taxa is needed: C. carmelensis M. Didukh & Wasser described from Israel (Didukh et al. 2004) and C. pseudocastaneus (Bon & Boiffard) Contu (1990) from Mediterranean regions (synonym: C. fracidus var. pseudocastaneus).

Population size, distribution & trends

Use and Trade

There is no use and trade known.


Bibliography

Contu, M. (1990). Nuovi taxa di Agaricales (Basidiomycetes) dalla Sardegna. Boletim da Sociedade Broteriana, Serie 2: 379–386.

Didukh, M. Ya, Wasser, S.P. & Nevo, E. (2004). Genus Chamaemyces (Agaricaceae) in Israel. Mycologia Balcanica 1: 89–94.

GBIF Backbone Taxonomy. Checklist dataset https://doi.org/10.15468/39omei accessed via GBIF.org on 2019-03-07

Kibby G. 2015. Fungal Portraits. No. 62 Chamaemyces fracidus. Field Mycology 16(1): 39-40. doi:10.1016/j.fl dmyc.2015.04.003


Country occurrence

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted