• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Byssomerulius corium (Pers.) Parmasto

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Byssomerulius corium
Author
(Pers.) Parmasto
Common names
Netted Crust
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Polyporales
Family
Phanerochaetaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Renato Lúcio Alvarenga
Comments etc.
Renato Lúcio Alvarenga, Tatiana Gibertoni

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

Byssomerulius corium is easily distinguished due to the ceraceous, merulioid hymenophore or irpicoid appearance with pale ochraceous tints. The hyphal system is pseudodimitic, basidia are long-clavate, constricted, 17–40 × 4–6 µm, basidiospores are ellipsoid-cylindrical, with suprahilar depression, in some cases, slightly curved, 4.5–9 × 2.3–4.5 µm.


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range

The species in known in 62 countries. In Brazil, it is known in 7 of the 26 states


Population and Trends

There are about 10185 records of this species in GBIF, most of them in the Europe, and 47 in Brazil.

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

In Brazil, the species is found in Amazon Forest, Atlantic Forest and Cerrado.

Boreal ForestTemperate ForestSubtropical/Tropical Dry ForestSubtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland Forest

Threats

In Brazil, this species is mostly recorded in the Atlantic Forest, a hotspot. The other few records are in the Amazonia (currently being deforested at the highest rates in the last decades) and Cerrado (also a hotspot).

Housing & urban areasAgro-industry farmingHabitat shifting & alteration

Conservation Actions

About 1/3 of the records in Brazil are in unprotected areas.

Site/area protectionResource & habitat protectionSite/area management

Research needed

Other areas should be studied in order to assess the distribution of this species.

TaxonomyPopulation size, distribution & trendsPopulation trends

Use and Trade

None

Unknown

Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted