• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • VUPreliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Volvariella caesiotincta P.D. Orton

Search for another Species...

Scientific name
Volvariella caesiotincta
Author
P.D. Orton
Common names
Zilganā makstaine
Blaugrauer Scheidling
Acélszürke bocskorosgomba
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Pluteaceae
Assessment status
Preliminary Assessed
Preliminary Category
VU C2(a)(i)
Proposed by
Irmgard Krisai-Greilhuber
Assessors
Irmgard Krisai-Greilhuber
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg, Inita Daniele, Ferenc Nemeth, Claudia Perini, Yury Rebriev

Assessment Notes

Justification

Volvariella caesiotincta is a rare species throughout all the range where it is known. Usually, there are only a few records from each country. In GBIF there are only 290 occurrences. The number of known localities is even lower. The total number of localities is expected not to exceed 1000. We conservatively estimate the number of different genotypes to be two per locality, on average to correspond to four mature individuals (Dahlberg and Mueller 2011). Hence, then total population size is estimated not to exceed 8,000 mature individuals. Thus the species qualifies as VU C2(a)(i).


Taxonomic notes

LUDWIG (2001) synonymises V. murinella (Quel.) Courtecuisse with V. caesiotincta Orton. He considers the variations in spore width in both species to be well within the range of variability. KOSONEN (2008, cited in Marqua & Fischer 2021) separates the two species according to their location (on wood or not on wood). Other separating characteristics are: Spore width, shape of the cheilocystidia and cap colour. The long-tailed cheilocystidia of V. caesiotincta stand out as a definite argument for separation. We here consider it as a separate species. This is also confirmed by ITS sequence data (Krisai-Greilhuber, unpubl.).


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range

The species is present in North Africa (Morocco) and Eurasia. In Europe, there are e.g. records from southern (Spain, Italy), western (France, Netherlands, England), central (Liechtenstein, Austria, Hungary, Germany, Czech Republic, Slovenia) and southern northern Europe (Netherlands, Denmark, Latvia, Estonia, Poland, southern Norway and Sweden). In Asia it is known from The Russian Federation. It is rare everywhere and has only been found in a few places in the respective countries. We do not take into account unconfirmed and single records from Australia, China, Japan, and North America.


Population and Trends

Volvariella caesiotincta is a rare species throughout all the range where it is known. Usually, there are only a few records from each country. In GBIF there are only 215 occurrences. The number of known localities is even lower. The total number of localities is expected not to exceed 1000. We conservatively estimate the number of different genotypes to be two per locality, on average to correspond to four mature individuals (Dahlberg and Mueller 2011). Hence, then total population size is estimated not to exceed 8,000 mature individuals. Thus the species qualifies as VU C2(a)(i).

Population Trend: Decreasing


Habitat and Ecology

Volvariella caesiotincta is a distinct saprotrophic lignicolous mushroom. It is confined to big trunks in more or less final decay stage, and occurrs also on buried wood. Its main habitats are riverine forests, mixed deciduous forests, dead wood and buried wood in meadows, parks, pastures It inhabits hard woods, such as Carpinus, Fraxinus, or Fagus. This species is depending on moist and rotten hardwood. It mostly needs natural or near-natural alluvial and flood-plain forests. It may also occur in antropogenic habitats like parks, but also in theses habitats it needs coarse woody debris, like big truncs, which are rare nowadays. The rare species grows singly or in clusters on rotten wood at the end of the optimal and in the final phase of decay. It occurrs from summer to autumn. It is in several Red Lists, e.g. red-listed in Switzerland (VU = vulnerable), Finland (EN), and Germany (threat of unknown extent).

Temperate Forest

Threats

Threats to Volvariella caesiotincta are caused by habitat destruction and decline due to draining of riparian forests and clear-felling of trees. It is negatively affected by removal of coarse woody debris.

Unintentional effects: subsistence/small scale (species being assessed is not the target) [harvest]Habitat shifting & alteration

Conservation Actions

Sites with Volvariella caesiotincta should be protected and coarse woody debris should be left. It is important to leave a high amount of living and dead trees.

Site/area protectionSite/area management

Research needed

Monitoring its localities would be desirable.

TaxonomyPopulation trends

Use and Trade

There is no use and trade known.


Bibliography


Country occurrence

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted