• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Squamanita contortipes (A.H. Sm. & D.E. Stuntz) Heinem. & Thoen

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Squamanita contortipes
Author
(A.H. Sm. & D.E. Stuntz) Heinem. & Thoen
Common names
Glad dikpootje
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Tricholomataceae
Assessment status
Preliminary Assessed
Proposed by
Christian Schwarz
Assessors
Christian Schwarz
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg, Else Vellinga

Assessment Status Notes

Justification

Squamanita contortipes is a conspicuouc very rare fungus but has only been historically recorded twice from old growth forests of the Pacific Northwest of the United States. May be confined to old-growt forests but difficult to infer how much is has been overlooked and thus its distribution and status. Therefore, it is Not Evaluated.


Taxonomic notes

This name has also been used for a European taxon of Squamanita that also grows on Galerina, but which is clearly distinct based on morphology. Those records are not treated here.


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

There are two historical records from higher-elevation old growth forests (Mount Baker, Mount Rainier), and one more modern record in lower-elevation old-growth forest (Hoh Rainforest) of the Pacific Northwest of the United States.

This name has also been used for a European taxon of Squamanita that also grows on Galerina, but which is clearly distinct based on morphology. Those records are not treated here.


Geographic range

There are two historical records from higher-elevation old growth forests (Mount Baker, Mount Rainier), and one more modern record in lower-elevation old-growth forest (Hoh Rainforest) of the Pacific Northwest of the United States.


Population and Trends

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology


Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted