- Scientific name
- Ramaria rubrievanescens
- Marr & D.E. Stuntz
- Common names
- IUCN Specialist Group
- Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
- Assessment status
- Assessment date
- IUCN Red List Category
- Siegel, N.
- Dahlberg, A.
is a common, widespread species in western North America. No decline has been recorded, and it can be locally abundant in young to mature forests. It is assessed as Least Concern.
was described based on a Washington, USA, type collection (Marr and Stuntz 1973).
It occurs from the north coast, Coast Range, and Sierra Nevada of California, USA, north through the Pacific Northwest into southern British Columbia, Canada, and east into the northern Rocky Mountains. Although this binomial has been applied to eastern North American and European collections, we are not aware of genetic studies comparing these collections with western North American counterparts, and at this time these records are not included in the assessment.
Population and Trends
The population is widespread, and is likely to be highly under-reported. During the 2011-2013 US Forest Service surveys in the Mount Shasta area of the southern Cascade Range in California it was collected 35 times from over 20 distinct localities; and locally was one of the more abundant macrofungi fruiting.
Population Trend: stable
Habitat and Ecology
It is ectomycorrhizal, associated with conifers, especially fir (Abies
spp.). It is common in mid-seral stage to mature, mid- to high-elevation forest, and occasional in lower elevations. Fruiting occurs in summer and fall.
No specific threats have been identified with regards to this species.
This species is included on the United States Forest Service Northwest Forest Plan Survey and Manage list of rare/old growth forest-dependent fungi, and has been actively surveyed for since the late 1990's (Castellano et al
. 1999). No specific research is needed with regards to this species.
Use and Trade
This species is edible, but rarely collected for food.
Source and Citation
Siegel, N. 2021. Ramaria rubrievanescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2021: e.T198478529A198488375. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2021-2.RLTS.T198478529A198488375.en
.Downloaded on 24 September 2021