• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Ramaria magnipes Marr & D.E. Stuntz

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Ramaria magnipes
Author
Marr & D.E. Stuntz
Common names
Rotfingersvamp
Tuhtihaarakas
Kjempekorallsopp
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Gomphales
Family
Gomphaceae
Assessment status
Under Assessment
Proposed by
Anders Dahlberg
Assessors
Niclas Bergius
Editors
Niclas Bergius
Contributors
Anders Dahlberg, Michael Krikorev
Comments etc.
Irja Saar

Assessment Notes

Ramaria magnipes is a mycorrhizal species associated with old growth Pinus sylvestris on dry and sandy soils in northern Europe (Scandinavia).
This forest type often occupy small and fragmented areas, and are declining in Scandinavia, due to areal loss and reduced ecological conditions. 
Global red-list assessment:
The species is known from approx. 200 localities in Scandinavia. The population is declining due to final cutting of older forests. During the last 50 years this habitat has decreased with more than 30 % in Scandinavia.

Justification

Ramaria magnipes is a mycorrhizal species associated with old growth Pinus sylvestris on dry and sandy soils in northern Europe (Scandinavia).
This forest type often occupy small and fragmented areas, and are declining in Scandinavia, due to areal loss and reduced ecological conditions. 
Global red-list assessment:
The species is known from approx. 200 localities in Scandinavia. The population is declining due to final cutting of older forests. During the last 50 years this habitat has decreased with more than 30 % in Scandinavia.


Taxonomic notes

The name Ramaria magnipes has been misapplied to this species by nordic authors. Now described as a new species: Ramaria boreimaxima Kytöv. & M.Toivonen (Bonsdorff et al, 2014).


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Mycorrhizal with pine forests on sandy soils.  An eye-catching and easily recognizable mycorrhizal fungus with large and compact fruitbodies found in old-growth pine forests on sandy soil. It is a good indicator of forests with high conservation values.The population is declining due to final cutting of older forests. During the last 50 years this habitat has decreased with more than 30 %.


Geographic range

Finland, Norway and Sweden.


Population and Trends

The populations in all three countries are declining due to final cutting of older forests.

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

The species is mainly associated with dry, often lichen-dominated sandy pine forests on glacifluvial deposits, often along the larger rivers, including esker-ridges (deposits made by subglacial rivers).


Threats

Ramaria magnipes is threatened by clearcutting of old-growth pine forests, nitrogen fertilization of forests, and measures to prevent forest fires.


Conservation Actions

The main means to conserve this species is due to set aside pine forest reserves, preferentially larger, continuous areas, in regions where the species have good populations. This to avoid decline and fragmentation of the sandy pine forests Natural or prescribed burning is important to maintain desired forest dynamics. It is furthermore important to maintain other kinds of disturbance factors, such as (moderate) reindeer grazing. Fertilization of the forests should be avoided.


Research needed

Mapping in old growth pine forests in Russia would be much needed to be able to find out if the species can also be found there.


Use and Trade

No commercial use or trade is known.


Bibliography

von Bonsdorff, T., Kytövuori, I., Vauras, J., Huhtinen, S., Halme, P., Rämä, T., Kosonen, L. & Jakobsson, S. 2014. Sienet ja metsien luontoarvot. Norrlinia vol. 27, pp. 272.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted