• 1Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Psathyrella sphagnicola (Maire) J. Favre

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Psathyrella sphagnicola
Author
(Maire) J. Favre
Common names
tørve-mørkhat
Rahkahaprakas
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Psathyrellaceae
Assessment status
Pending
Proposed by
Pierre-Arthur Moreau
Contributors
Thomas Læssøe, Pierre-Arthur Moreau, Tea von Bonsdorff
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Specific ecology (peaty heathlands), habitat threatened


Geographic range


Population and Trends

Widespread but scattered, fruiting usually by single or a few specimens.

Population Trend: Deteriorating


Habitat and Ecology

Typically in swampy heathlands with Sphagnum (+ Calluna, Erica, Empetrum etc.).

Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands [generally over 8 ha]

Threats

Human intrusions & disturbanceOther ecosystem modifications

Conservation Actions

Site/area management

Research needed

Population size, distribution & trendsLife history & ecology

Use and Trade


Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted