• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Porpoloma metapodium (Fr.) Singer

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Porpoloma metapodium
Author
(Fr.) Singer
Common names
rødmende alfehat
grå narremusserong
mealy meadowcap
Tuhruvalhakka
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Tricholomataceae
Assessment status
Under Assessment
Proposed by
Ibai Olariaga Ibarguren
Assessors
Ibai Olariaga Ibarguren
Contributors
Ivona Kautmanova, Tommy Knutsson, Thomas Læssøe, Tea von Bonsdorff
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg

Assessment Status Notes

VU-EN

Taxonomic notes

This species has long been placed in the genus Porpoloma Singer. Recent molecular studies suggest a placement in the genus Pseudotricholoma (Singer) Sánchez-García & Matheny, as P. metapodium (Fr.) Sánchez-García & Matheny is not closely related to the type species of Porpoloma, P. sejunctum Singer. Pseudotricholoma metapodium is easily recognized due to grey-coloured fleshy fruitbodies that redden when cut or handled.


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Pseudotricholoma metapodium is an easily recognized fleshy species, mainly occurring in non-ferlilized grasslands and natural pastures. The habitat loss, having non-fertilized grasslands decreased to large extent in the past, is the main reason for its decline. In large parts of its distribution, this species is confined to small isolated grassland patches hosting very few individuals. It is red-listed in at least 5 countries: Denmark (CR), Finland (EN), Norway (VU), Sweden (EN, A2c+3c+4c) and Switzerland.

Preliminary global (and European) red-list assessment: EN-VU (A2c + A4c)


Geographic range

Endemic to Europe. Broadly distributed in temperate areas, probably with oceanic tendency. Scattered and rare in all its distribution range, probably less uncommon in Norway and Sweden.


Population and Trends

A total of 220 localities have been compiled in Europe, of which 90% are in Sweden, Norway and Denmark. It is estimated to be in around 2000 localities in Europe. Its populations are decreasing due to loss of habitat, and many of them have very individuals. Semi-natural grasslands are known to have strongly decreased in Europe and the populations of P. metapodium have decreased to a similar extent.

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

Primarily in non-fertilized dry grasslands and natural pastures It also occurs in in periodically cut Pteridium stands and grassy forest clearings, on acid soil.


Threats

This species has undergone a strong regression due to loss of habitat. Natural pastures and nutrient poor grasslands have disappeared to gran extent in Europe. Thus, P. metapodium is sensitive to changes in traditional use of grassland and pastures and fertilization. To a smaller scale, cessation of tratidional cutting Pteridium fields is a secondary threat in Northern Spain.


Conservation Actions

Maintenaince of traditional use of semi-natural grasslands and protection of sites where it occurs.


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography

Arrillaga, P.; Olariaga, I. & Pasaban, P.M. 2004. Porpoloma metapodium (Fr.: Fr.) Sing., primera cita en la Península Ibérica. Munibe, Cien. Nat. 54: 129-132.
Ballero M.; Contu M., 1990: Studies on the mycological flora macromycetes of the sand dunes of chia in southern sardinia. Archivio Botanico Italiano. 66(3-4): 143-152
Vesterholt, J. 2008. Porpoloma. – In: Knudsen, H. & Vesterholt, J. (eds.): Funga Nordica, 409, 411-412.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted