- Scientific name
- Cyttaria exigua
- Common names
- IUCN Specialist Group
- Cup-fungi, Truffles and Allies
- Assessment status
- Assessment date
- IUCN Red List Category
- Calle, A., Drechsler-Santos, E.R., Kossmann, T., Mardones Hidalgo, M., da Cunha, K.M., Pfister, D., Sandoval-Leiva, P., Sanjuan, T., Torres, D. & Vasco-Palacios, A.M.
- Minter, D.
is an obligate parasite of Nothofagus dombeyi
and N. betuloides
in southern Argentina and Chile. Its population is stable. It is considered to be Least Concern.
This species occur in Nothofagus
forests in Chile and Argentina. Highest recorded altitude: 790 m. The first record in Chile was in Renell island growing on Nothofagus betuloides
in a mixed Nothofagus
forest. It has been recordered in the Aysén, Magallanes y la Antártica Chilena and Los Lagos Regions. In Argentina there are records from Neuquén, Río Negro and Tierra del Fuego provinces. The record from Tierra del Fuego was very near the border with Chile, so it likely occurs in the Chilean Tierra del Fuego sector.
Population and Trends
This species is much less conspicuous than other members of the genus and tends to be overlooked. Its habitat is stable.
Population Trend: stable
Habitat and Ecology
The species is an obligate parasite growing on branches of Nothofagus
spp. This fungus does not cause wood decay. It is found on Nothofagus dombeyi
and N. betuloides
The species has a restricted distribution and is an obligated parasite of several species of Nothofagus
. Its host are classified as Least Concern (IUCN 2020).
Protection of the host species would be beneficial.
Use and Trade
species' common name is “Digueñe”. Even though there is a well establish market for Digueñe consumption, there are no records of people eating Cyttaria exigua
Source and Citation
Calle, A., Drechsler-Santos, E.R., Kossmann, T., Mardones Hidalgo, M., da Cunha, K.M., Pfister, D., Sandoval-Leiva, P., Sanjuan, T., Torres, D. & Vasco-Palacios, A.M. 2020. Cyttaria exigua. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2020: e.T58517895A58517903. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2020-2.RLTS.T58517895A58517903.en
.Downloaded on 30 January 2021