• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Cyttaria exigua Gamundí

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Cyttaria exigua
Author
Gamundí
Common names
Digueñe
IUCN Specialist Group
Cup-fungi, Truffles and Allies
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Ascomycota
Class
Leotiomycetes
Order
Cyttariales
Family
Cyttariaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2020-04-03
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Calle, A., Drechsler-Santos, E.R., Kossmann, T., Mardones Hidalgo, M., da Cunha, K.M., Pfister, D., Sandoval-Leiva, P., Sanjuan, T., Torres, D. & Vasco-Palacios, A.M.
Reviewers
Minter, D.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/58517895/58517903

Justification

Cytarria exigua is an obligate parasite of Nothofagus dombeyi and N. betuloides in southern Argentina and Chile. Its population is stable. It is considered to be Least Concern.

Geographic range

This species occur in Nothofagus forests in Chile and Argentina. Highest recorded altitude: 790 m. The first record in Chile was in Renell island growing on Nothofagus betuloides in a mixed Nothofagus forest. It has been recordered in the Aysén, Magallanes y la Antártica Chilena and Los Lagos Regions. In Argentina there are records from Neuquén, Río Negro and Tierra del Fuego provinces. The record from Tierra del Fuego was very near the border with Chile, so it likely occurs in the Chilean Tierra del Fuego sector.

Population and Trends

This species is much less conspicuous than other members of the genus and tends to be overlooked. Its habitat is stable.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

The species is an obligate parasite growing on branches of Nothofagus spp. This fungus does not cause wood decay. It is found on Nothofagus dombeyi and N. betuloides.

Threats

The species has a restricted distribution and is an obligated parasite of several species of Nothofagus. Its host are classified as Least Concern (IUCN 2020).

Conservation Actions

Protection of the host species would be beneficial.

Use and Trade

Cyttaria species' common name is “Digueñe”. Even though there is a well establish market for Digueñe consumption, there are no records of people eating Cyttaria exigua, specifically.

Source and Citation

Calle, A., Drechsler-Santos, E.R., Kossmann, T., Mardones Hidalgo, M., da Cunha, K.M., Pfister, D., Sandoval-Leiva, P., Sanjuan, T., Torres, D. & Vasco-Palacios, A.M. 2020. Cyttaria exigua. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2020: e.T58517895A58517903. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2020-2.RLTS.T58517895A58517903.en .Downloaded on 30 January 2021

Country occurrence