• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Cystoderma carpaticum M.M. Moser

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Cystoderma carpaticum
Author
M.M. Moser
Common names
 
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Agaricaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Armin Mešić
Comments etc.
Armin Mešić

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes

Synonyms:
Lepiota carpatica (M.M. Moser) M.M. Moser
Echinoderma carpaticum (M.M. Moser) E. Horak

Morphological and phylogenetic analyses (Saar & al. 2016) confirmed that this taxon is a member of the genus Cystoderma.


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Cystoderma carpaticum is a very rare species confined to old-growth beech forests (pure or mixed with fir and spruce). It is known with certainty from only four sites in two countries in Europe (Poland and Croatia). Old growth beech forests are endangered habitat throughout most of Europe, even in National parks (e.g. Romania).


Geographic range

The species is known only from two close sites in Poland and two sites in Croatia. Two collections (from Austria and Czech Republic) identified as C. carpaticum revealed to be C. subvinaceum A.H. Sm. (Saar & al. 2016). Potentially found in Slovakia in Prešov Self-Governing Region, but a voucher specimen could not be located to confirm this record .


Population and Trends

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

On strongly rotten Fagus sylvatica L. wood. It has been found in secondary virgin forests of F. sylvatica (Croatia and Poland) and F. sylvatica, Abies alba and Picea abies (Croatia).

Temperate Forest

Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography

Kujawa, A., Szczepkowski, A., Gierczyk, B., Ślusarczyk, T., Chachuła, P. & Karasiński, D. (2016) Grzyby wielkoowocnikowe w Bieszczadzkim Parku Narodowym [Macromycetes of Bieszczady National Park] In: Górecki, A. & Zemanek, B. (Eds.) Bieszczadzki Park Narodowy – 40 lat ochrony. Bieszczadzki Park Narodowy, Poland, pp. 199–210.

Moser, M.M. (1979) Über einige neue oder seltene Agaricales-Arten aus dem Pieniny und aus Biesczciade, Polen. Beihefte zur Sydowia 8: 268–275.

Saar, I., Mešić, A.,Tkalčec, Z., Peintner, U., Kušan, I.  (2016) Cystoderma carpaticum (Basidiomycota, Agaricales), a rare fungus newly recorded from Croatia. Phytotaxa. 269: 21-32.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted