• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Cyathus confusus F.L. Tai & C.S. Hung

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Cyathus confusus
Author
F.L. Tai & C.S. Hung
Common names
紊乱黑蛋巢菌
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Agaricaceae
Assessment status
Under Assessment
Proposed by
Yi-Jian Yao
Assessors
Yi-Jian Yao
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range

Cyathus confusus was originally described from Yunnan in 1948 and reported from Ningxia in 1994.


Population and Trends

Cyathus confusus was reported from China only.

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

Cyathus confusus grows singlely or in group on rotten wood.

Temperate Forest

Threats

Changes in the global climate and environment and also human activities lead to habitat loss and deterioration of survival conditions.

Work & other activitiesPollutionClimate change & severe weather

Conservation Actions

Measures to strengthen the habitat protection.

Resource & habitat protectionHabitat & natural process restoration

Research needed

Studies on population change and distribution ranges of the species.

Population size, distribution & trendsMonitoring

Use and Trade


Bibliography

贺兰山高等真菌的分类研究(二)
宁夏贺兰山大型真菌新纪录种
中国真菌志36


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted