• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Cyathus cheliensis F.L. Tai & C.S. Hung

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Cyathus cheliensis
Author
F.L. Tai & C.S. Hung
Common names
景洪黑蛋巢菌
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Agaricaceae
Assessment status
Under Assessment
Proposed by
Anders Dahlberg
Assessors
Yi-Jian Yao
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg

Assessment Status Notes

HAVE A CHECK AT THE ASSESSMENT AGAIN

I am tempted to suggest this rather to be assessed as DD

or you need to have a clear motivation showing that (a) this species has been extensively searched for, (b) the habitat where it occurs is so specific that it can be concluded that its potential distribution is less than 500 km2 in Yunnan,  and (c) that this habitat is declining.
Bird-nest fungi are saprotrophs with vast availability of dead material to grow on.

Justification

The bird nest fungus Cyathus cheliensis is restricted to China and has only been recorded once, at its type locality in Yunnan in 1948. Bird nest fungi have been extensively searched for throughout Yunnan/China during (since) XXXX without any further collection of this species. 

The area where the original collection was made and its surrounding areas have been extensively exploited and.  Based on extensive searches during Despite , occupying an estimated area <500km2, which is severely fragmented, with ≤5 locations. by mycologists but no further collection of the species was made.


Taxonomic notes

AS ONLY REPORTED FROM ITS TYPE LOCALITY, MAY BE APPROPRIATE TO REPORT WHERE THE REFERENCE FOR THE SPECIES DESCRIPTION. and that it is considered as a proper specis.


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range

Cyathus cheliensis has only been recorded from its type locality in Yunnan, China in 1948. Despite extensive search for bird-nest fungi in China/Yunnan during the last 30? years and recording of more than 10000 specimens ?? no further records have been made of C. cheliensis. Bird nest fungi has been the subject for research and extensive fieldwork in Yunnan?China? by…........ 

Although bird-nest fungi are less than a centimetre in diameter, they often grows in huge clusters which makes them easily visible, even from some distance. They are therefore rather conspicuous, easy to search for and to record.

TRY TO DEVELOP THIS SECTION A LITTLE BIT, MOTIVATE THAT BIRD NEST FUNGI ARE RATHER WELL KNOWN AND HAVE BEEN EXTENSIVELY SEARCHED FOR.


Population and Trends

It is obviously a very rare fungus as it has only been recorded once at it´s type locality despite extensive searches for bird-nest fungi in Yunnan. Many fungal species are reported as endemic and with very restricted geographic distribution in Yunnan (any reference?). Cyathus cheliensis is expected to be one such endemic species with very restricted distribution.  MOTIVATE 500 KM2 - PERHAPS EASIER TO MOTIVATE 2000 KM2 AND USE VU,.

The development and human exploitation of Yunnan during the last 70 year have been extensive and potential habitats of bird nest fungi in general is estimated to have declined by XXX% (50%??). 

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

Cyathus cheliensis is a saprotrophic fungus that grows in group on rotten wood. IN WHAT type of HABITAT? HOW COMMON IS THIS HABITAT?

Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland Forest

Threats

The main threat for is probably the ongoing loss and detoriation of potential habitats for C. cheliensis.

Write something about the development of the habitat in Yunnan…if possible with a referece.

CLIMATE IS DIFFICULT TO USE (i HAVE TAKEN IT AWAY) - IF SO, YOU NEED TO MOTIVATE, HAVE A REFERENCE TO THAT, THE HABITAT OF C. CHELIENSIS IS AFFECTED BY CLIMATE AND THEN INFER THAT THE FUNGUS WILL BE. I THINK YOU ONLY SHOULD GO FOR HABITAT DETORIATION , DECKLINE AND FRAGMENTATION.

Work & other activitiesPollutionClimate change & severe weather

Conservation Actions

If C. cheliensis is refund, protection, or carefully management, of these sites is needed to maintain the appropriate environmental conditions for it to survive.

Resource & habitat protectionHabitat & natural process restoration

Research needed

The distribution, status and ecology of this species is poorly know. Such knowledge is needed for effective conservation and should be undertaken as soon new records are being made. Efforts to search for the species is needed, engagement of the interested public could be one approach to conduct this.

PLEASE CHECK AND DEVELOP

Population size, distribution & trendsMonitoring

Use and Trade

None.


Bibliography

Zhou, T (ed). 2007. Geastraceae, Nidulariaceae in Flora Fungorum Sinicorum. Vol 36. Science Press Bejing.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted