• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Coriolopsis gallica (Fr.) Ryvarden

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Coriolopsis gallica
Author
(Fr.) Ryvarden
Common names
Brownflesh Bracket
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Polyporales
Family
Polyporaceae
Assessment status
Under Assessment
Proposed by
Reda Iršėnaitė
Assessors
Reda Iršėnaitė
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

An annual polypore lives in or on dead-dying wood of broadleaved trees mainly elm (Ulmus), ash (Fraxinus). Prefer fertile or calcareous habitats and open condition in old-growth forests. Very rare in the northern part of Europe, more common in the southern part.


Geographic range


Population and Trends

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology


Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted