• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Boletus pinophilus Pilát & Dermek

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Boletus pinophilus
Author
Pilát & Dermek
Common names
Pine Bolete
Rödbrun stensopp
kiefern steinpilz
hřib borový
Denneneekhoorntjesbrood
Priežu baravika
Белый гриб сосновый / Болетус соснолюбивый
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Boletales
Family
Boletaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2018-02-26
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Dahlberg, A.
Reviewers
Knutsson, T.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/122090237/122090868

Justification

Boletus pinophilus is an edible ectomycorrhizal bolete, forming mycorrhiza with pines, and is common throughout Europe. It is collected and marketed in several countries. There is no evidence of decline. It can be locally very abundant where suitable habitat exists. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).

Taxonomic notes

Recent taxonomic revisions of western North American populations indicate that this is a distinct species, B. rex-veris; and that populations in eastern North America also represent a separate species too.

Geographic range

Closely related to Boletus edulis, Boletus pinophilus is a very common bolete in temperate to boreal pine forests throughout Europe. It is also reported from Asia. The area of occupancy (AOO) of this species is much larger than 2,000 km², and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is much larger than 20,000 km². Recent taxonomic revisions of western North American populations indicate that this is a distinct species, B. rex-veris; and that populations in eastern North America also represent a separate species too. Therefore, these populations are not included in the assessment.

Population and Trends

The population size is likely to be very large since this is such a widespread species. There is no indication of any decline.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

Boletus pinophilus is a common terrestrial ectomycorrhizal fungus in pine (Pinus spp.) forests and in open areas with pines trees. It typically grows on acid, sandy soil, often in dry lichen-heathland forests. It may rarely also occur in spruce forests.

Threats

There are no major threats to this species. It is commonly found in pine forests and pine plantations of all ages.

Conservation Actions

No conservation measures are needed for this species since it is widespread and there are no major threats to it.

Use and Trade

Boletus pinophilus is an appreciated edible mushroom of similar gastronomical values as B. edulis with which it is easily misidentified due to the similar habitat and appearance. It is collected and marketed in several northern countries.

Source and Citation

Dahlberg, A. 2019. Boletus pinophilus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019: e.T122090237A122090868. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2019-3.RLTS.T122090237A122090868.en .Downloaded on 30 January 2021

Country occurrence