• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Boletus fibrillosus Thiers

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Boletus fibrillosus
Author
Thiers
Common names
Fib King
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Boletales
Family
Boletaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2021-02-01
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Siegel, N.
Reviewers
Mueller, G.M.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/195922930/195928087

Justification

Boletus fibrillosus is a common bolete in northern California and the Pacific Northwest (in both coastal and montane forests), and occasionally recorded in the Sierra Nevada and the northern Rocky Mountains. This species is edible and is often collected for food by foragers, but there is no reported evidence of decline and no significant threats have been identified. It is listed as Least Concern (LC).

Taxonomic notes

It was described by Thiers (1975), based on a type collection made in Mendocino County, California, USA.

Geographic range

It occurs from southern British Columbia, Canada, throughout the forested parts of the Pacific Northwest; east into the northern Rocky Mountains; south to San Francisco, California, USA in coastal forests; and into the southern Sierra Nevada in the mountains.

Population and Trends

This species is common in conifer forests across much of its range. The population is widespread, and shows no sign of decline.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

It is ectomycorrhizal with conifers, in a wide variety of forest types. Fruiting occurs in fall.

Threats

No specific threats have been identified with regards to this species.

Conservation Actions

No specific conservation action are needed with regards to this species, and no specific research is needed either.

Use and Trade

This species is edible, and is often recreationally collected for food, although to a lesser extent than other Boletus species (the Porcini). It does not appear to be subject to much demand in the commercial trade.

Source and Citation

Siegel, N. 2021. Boletus fibrillosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2021: e.T195922930A195928087. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2021-2.RLTS.T195922930A195928087.en .Downloaded on 24 September 2021

Country occurrence