• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Aurantiporus alborubescens (Bourdot & Galzin) H. Jahn

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Aurantiporus alborubescens
Author
(Bourdot & Galzin) H. Jahn
Common names
rosa fedtporesvamp
rosa fetticka
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Polyporales
Family
Polyporaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Jacob Heilmann-Clausen
Contributors
Jacob Heilmann-Clausen, Tommy Knutsson, Thomas Læssøe

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Auantioporus alborubescens, is known from less than 200 sites globally and is restricted to lowland old grown stands of Beech (Fagus) in Europe and Caucasus. Suitable habitats are strongly fragmented and several sites of occurrence are not protected. Even if there is no clear signs of population decline, extinction debt is likely to be an issue.


Geographic range


Population and Trends

Known from several sites in England, Denmark and N. Germany, and from single or scattered records in remaining countries. Strongly selective or specific to Beech (Fagus), where it causes heart rot in living or dead trunks. Seem to be restricted to lowland beech forests, and not known from core areas of natural beech forest in the Carpathians and Balkan. Population appear to be severely fragmented, and extinction debt might be a considerable challlenge, but so far population genetic studies are missing.

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

Lowland beech forests with veteran trees and dead wood

Temperate Forest

Threats

Historical fragmentation of lowland, old growth beech forests, forestry operations in existing old forests, remowing old trees and dead wood


Conservation Actions

Mapping of existing populations, population genetic studies, protection of core habitats

Site/area protection

Research needed

A population genetic study covering the European range is most wanted


Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted