• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Antrodia juniperina (Murrill) Niemelä & Ryvarden

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Antrodia juniperina
Author
(Murrill) Niemelä & Ryvarden
Common names
Фоина антродиа
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Polyporales
Family
Fomitopsidaceae
Assessment status
Under Assessment
Proposed by
Aneta Lambevska
Assessors
Mitko Karadelev
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg, Mitko Karadelev, Aneta Lambevska, Tatyana Svetasheva

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Antrodia uniperina is known in East Africa (Ethiopia, Kenya and Tanzania) as a parasite and saprobe on thick trunks of Juniperus procera (Niemela & Ryvarden 1975). In the USA it grows on J. deppeana, J.monosperma, J.osteosperma and J.virginiana (Gilbertson & Ryvarden 1986), and in Europe only in Spain on J. thurifera (Garcia-Manjon & Moreno 1981), and on J. excelsa in Bulgaria (Ryvarden & Gilbertson 1993), and in the Balkans (Karadelev 1995, 2000, 2001) as a saprobe, rarely as a parasite on old trunks of J.excelsa and J.foetidissima.


Geographic range

A. juniperina is known in East Africa (Ethiopia, Kenya and Tanzania) as a parasite and saprobe on thick trunks of Juniperus procera (Niemela & Ryvarden 1975). In the USA it grows on J. deppeana, J.monosperma, J.osteosperma and J.virginiana (Gilbertson & Ryvarden 1986), and in Europe only in Spain on J. thurifera (Garcia-Manjon & Moreno 1981), and on J. excelsa in Bulgaria (Ryvarden & Gilbertson 1993), and in the Balkans (Karadelev 1995, 2000, 2001) as a saprobe, rarely as a parasite on old trunks of J.excelsa and J.foetidissima.

Localities -
Bulgaria: Valley of Struma River (Kresna Defile, Tisata Strict Nature Reserve).
East Africa (one Ethiopian, four Kenyan, and five Tanzanian localities, growing on Juniperus procera)
Macedonia: Galichica Mt, Mariovo, Golem Grad Island (Prespa Lake), and vicinity of Demir Kapija, Valandovo and Kozhle villages
USA: known only from Juniperus spp. Follows the hosts from Florida and Virginia to Western USA, south to Arizona and north to Montana

Very rare species in Europe, the known locations are Spain, Macedonia, Bulgaria, Albania and Turkey
Growing on dry Greek juniper trees.

Mexico: material estudiado. OAXACA: km 64 de la carretera Oaxaca-Puerto Escondido, septiembre 14, 2003, T. Raymundo y R. Valenzuela 278 (ENCB)


Population and Trends

Localities in East Africa (one Ethiopian, four Kenyan, and five Tanzanian localities, growing on Juniperus procera)

Localities in Macedonia (Galichica Mountain, Mariovo, Golem Grad Island (Prespa Lake), and vicinities of Demir Kapija, Valandovo and Kozhle villages)

Population Trend: Stable


Habitat and Ecology

in East Afrika (Tanzania, Kenya and Ethiopia) very often hollowing old tree of Juniperus procera, trunks 1–2 m diam (Niemelä & Ryvarden, 1995)

in Mexico: en corteza de árboles vivos o muertos de Juniperus, ocasionando pudrición café.

A. juniperina is known in East Africa (Ethiopia, Kenya and Tanzania) as a parasite and saprobe on thick trunks of Juniperus procera (Niemela & Ryvarden 1975).
In the USA it grows on J. deppeana, J.monosperma, J.osteosperma and J.virginiana (Gilbertson & Ryvarden 1986), and in Europe only in Spain on J. thurifera (Garcia-Manjon & Moreno 1981), and on J. excelsa in the Balkans (Bulgaria, Macedonia and Albaniaa).It grows a saprobe, rarely as a parasite on old trunks of J.excelsa and J.foetidissima.


Threats

Habitat loss/degradation caused by agriculture (wood plantations), extraction (selective logging), and fires.


Conservation Actions

Included in the Red List of Fungi in Bulgaria [EN B2ab (i, ii, iv)] and Macedonia [CRC2a(i)]. In Bulgaria both localities are situated in sites of the European ecological network Natura 2000.


Research needed

Study of the population numbers and range; interpretation of species status through better understanding of the species biology and ecology; conservation of the habitat; study of the trends through monitoring.


Use and Trade


Bibliography

Niemelä, T. & Ryvarden, L. (1975). Studies in the aphyllophorales of africa IV: Antrodia juniperina, new for east Africa. Transactions of the British Mycological Society, Volume 65, Issue 3, Pages 427-432.

Ryvarden, L., I. Johansen, 1980. Apreliminary polypores flore of East Africa.Fungiflora, Oslo.

VALENZUELA, Ricardo; RAYMUNDO, Tania; PALACIOS-PACHECO, Mauricio R.  y DIAZ-MORENO, Raúl. La familia Polyporaceae en México VIII: Nuevos registros de Antrodia (Basidiomycota, Polyporales). Rev. Mex. Mic [online]. 2008, vol.28, n.spe, pp.41-47. ISSN 0187-3180.

Ryvarden, L., R. L. Gilbertson, 1993. European polypores. Part 1.Abortiporus-Lindteria. Fungiflora, Oslo.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted