• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Antrodia albobrunnea (Romell) Ryvarden

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Antrodia albobrunnea
Author
(Romell) Ryvarden
Common names
Tramète blanc et brun
Weissbra une Tramete
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Polyporales
Family
Fomitopsidaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Clemence Pillard
Comments etc.
Clemence Pillard

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes

Synonyms :
Coriolellus albobrunneus (Romell) Domanski 1974 (synonym) 
Leptoporus albobrunneus (Romell) Pilát 1938 (synonym) 
Piloporia albobrunnea (Romell) Ginns 1984 (synonym)
Polyporus albobrunneus Romell 1911 (synonym) 
Poria albobrunnea (Romell) D.V. Baxter 1939 (synonym) 
Poria dichroa Bres. 1925 (synonym) 
Tyromyces albobrunneus (Romell) Bondartsev 1953 (synonym)


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

This fungus is typically a boreal species, growing saprotrophically on dead logs of coniferous trees, especially Scots pine (Pinus sylvestris) and on dry and acid soil. It is a rare species throughout Europe. It richest occurrences in Europe is in the north :  Scandinavia (Sweden, Norway and Finland). The population in Europe is very small and fragmented (Russia, Lithuania). The European population is estimated to have declined, and continuing to decrease due to the intensification of sylvicultural practices.

It is preliminary red-list assessed for Europe. It is a good indicator for unmanaged old boreal pine forests, indicator of natural forests of high conservation value.


Geographic range

Global distribution : Circumpolar in the conifer zone, but restricted to high altitudes and areas with continental climate (Ryvarden & Gilbertson 1993, Ryvarden & Melo 2014). Europe, Asia (Siberia, China), North America (USA, Canada).

Distribution in Europe : The species mainly occurs in lowlands, only exeptionnaly in mountainous regions (Spain, Sweden). Mentionned in Estonia but Estionian mycologists consider it as very doubtful. Also mentioned in France, Germany and Yougoslavia, but there is not any confirmation of its presence in those countries.

Areal diagnosis for Europe : Typically Boreal, with also very few occurences scattered in Arctic, Atlantic (Norway), Central-Europe (North), Alpine and Merditerranean domains. Absent from Thermonemoral and steppic domains.


Population and Trends

Number of currently known sites : About 400 (bunched in Scandinavia)

Population Trend: Deteriorating


Habitat and Ecology

Trophism, hosts and substrates : The fungus is a lignicolous saprotroph wich probably colonizes coarse wood of Pinus sylvestris. However there is records on Picea abies.

Vegetation : The species has a striking preference for boreal forests (taiga). It grows in rather dry coniferous forests with Scots pine (Pinus sylvestris)

Soil requirements : Because the species is lignicolous, soil characters should be without relevance. According to the ecological preferences of Pinus sylvestris the soils of the sites should be more or less dry and acid.

Synanthropy: The fungus is mainly restricted to natural and near-natural forests.

Indicator value : The species is a good indocator for unmanaged old boreal pine forests. It is listed among the species indicative of both virgin spruce-dominated and virgin pine-dominated forests.

Occurence of fruitbodies (phenology) : Basidiocarps are produced from summer until autumn (July-October)

Boreal Forest

Threats

Sites are mainly threatened by sylvicultural intensification


Conservation Actions

The species is red listed in Finland, Norway, Poland and Sweden.


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography

Fraiture, A., & Otto, P. Distribution, ecology and status of 51 macromycetes in Europe. Results of the ECCF Mapping Programme. Meise: Botanic Garden Meise; 2015. Scripta Botanica Belgica, 53.

Maslovsky, O., & Pronkina, G. (2004). Important plant areas of Belarus.

Niemelä, T., Kinnunen, J., Lindgren, M., Manninen, O., Miettinen, O., Penttilä, R., & Turunen, O. (2001). Novelties and records of poroid Basidiomycetes in Finland and adjacent Russia. Karstenia, 41(1), 1-21.

Ryvarden, L. (1976). Type studies in the Polyporaceae, 7. Species Described by JM Berkeley from 1836 to 1843. Kew Bulletin, 81-103.

Ryvarden, L., & Gilbertson, R. L. (1993). European polypores: Part 1: Abortiporus-Lindtneria. Fungiflora A/S.

Ryvarden, L. Gilbertson RL. (1994). European Polypores 2.

Ryvarden, L. Ireneia, (2014) - Poroid Fungi of Europe.

Volk, T. J., Burdsall, H. H., & Reynolds, K. (1994). Checklist and host index of wood-inhabiting fungi of Alaska. Mycotaxon, 52(1), 1-46.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted