• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Amanita singeri Bas

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Amanita singeri
Author
Bas
Common names
 
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Amanitaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Javier Marcos Martínez
Comments etc.
Javier Marcos Martínez

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes

Current name:
Saproamanita singeri (Bas) Redhead, Vizzini, Drehmel & Contu,

Synonymy:
Amanita singeri Bas.
Aspidella singeri (Bas) Vizzini & Contu, in Vizzini, Contu, Ercole & Voyron,


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Saproamanita singeri is a rare species of thermophilous fungus described in Argentina, uncommun in Europa.


Geographic range


Population and Trends

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

This especies grows in thermophilous disturbed grasslands, in poor and shallow sandy soils. Occasionally under conifers (Cupressus spp.).


Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted