• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • LCAssessed
  • Published

Albatrellus flettii Morse ex Pouzar

Search for another Species...

Scientific name
Albatrellus flettii
Author
Morse ex Pouzar
Common names
Blue Polypore
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Russulales
Family
Albatrellaceae
Assessment status
Published
Proposed by
Noah Siegel
Assessors
Noah Siegel
Comments etc.
James Westrip

Assessment Notes

Occurring over a widespread area, with no recorded decline.

Justification

Albatrellus flettii is a easily recognized fungus of the Pacific Northwest and northern California. Ectomycorrhizal with conifers, it occurs in both coastal and montane forests. Although uncommon over much of its range, the widespread area of occurrence; with no decline noted, we recommend it be assessed as Least Concern (LC)


Taxonomic notes

It was originally described as Polyporus flettii based on a collection made in Bremerton, Washington, USA (Morse, 1941), however, this name was invalid as it lacked a Latin description. It was transferred to Albatrellus and validated by Pouzar (1972). Audet (2010) erected the genus Albatrellopsis for this this, and closely related species.

Synonyms:
Albatrellopsis flettii (Morse ex Pouzar) Audet
Polypilus flettii (Morse ex Pouzar) Teixeira
Polyporus flettii Morse (invalidly published)


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Albatrellus flettii is a easily recognized fungus of the Pacific Northwest and northern California. Ectomycorrhizal with conifers, it occurs in both coastal and montane forests. Although uncommon over much of it’s range, the widespread area of occurrence; with no decline noted, we recommend it be assessed as Least Concern (LC)


Geographic range

From Santa Cruz County, California, USA, north along the coast, inland in the Siskiyou mountains, in northern California, on the coast, Coast Range, and Cascade Range in Oregon and Washington, east to the northern Rocky Mountain in Idaho, and southern Alberta and British Columbia, continuing north along the coast into Southeast Alaska.

Distribution is scattered, uncommon in many areas, but can be locally common.


Population and Trends

Population appears to be stable, is widespread, and no decline has been noted.

Population Trend: Stable


Habitat and Ecology

Ectomycorrhizal with conifers, especially Sitka Spruce (Picea sitchensis) and Western Hemlock (Tsuga heterophylla), possibly with Chinquapin (Chrysolepis chrysophylla). Fruiting in late summer into winter. It appears in young to mature forests; no preferences have been noted.

Temperate Forest

Threats

No specific threats have been identified with regards to this species.


Conservation Actions

No specific conservation actions is needed with regards to this species. No specific research is needed with regards to this species.


Research needed

No specific research is needed with regards to this species.


Use and Trade

Albatrellus flettii is edible, but is not highly regarded, and thus, not often collected for food.

Food - human

Bibliography

Audet S. (2010). “Essai de découpage systématique du genre Scutiger (Basidiomycota): Albatrellopsis, Albatrellus, Polyporoletus, Scutiger et description de six nouveaux genres”. Mycotaxon 111: 431–464.

Pouzar Z. (1972). “Contribution to the knowledge of the genus Albatrellus (Polyporaceae) I. A conspectus of species of the North Temperate Zone”. Ceská Mykologie. 26 (4): 194–200.


Country occurrence

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted