• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • VUPreliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Tricholomopsis sulphureoides (Peck) Singer

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Tricholomopsis sulphureoides
Author
(Peck) Singer
Common names
Väävel-puiduheinik
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Tricholomataceae
Assessment status
Preliminary Assessed
Preliminary Category
VU C1
Proposed by
Irja Saar
Assessors
Irja Saar
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg, Nicolas Schwab

Assessment Notes

Justification

It is currently (2020) known from ca 170 locations (Mycoportal; Gbif.org), number of mature individuals is ca 340. Estimated population size could be 10-fold higher, up to 3500 mature individuals. Estimated decline of populations due to continuing habitat and substrate loss thanks to forestry policy during 3 generations (30 years) is >20%.


Taxonomic notes

Synonym: Tricholomopsis sulfureoides (Peck) Singer
Tricholomopsis osiliensis Vauras

Morphologically similar taxa are T. badinensis Holec, Kolařík & Kunca (found only from Slovakia) and North American T. flavescens (Peck) Singer (see Saar & Voitk 2015).


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Tricholomopsis sulphureoides is a wood-decomposing fungus growing on Picea and Abies trunks in old-growth coniferous forests. It has small number of localities in the temperate and boreal forests of Europe and North America. Its habitat is in decline due to clearcutting, however there is no evidence of population decline and the status in boreal Asia is unclear.


Geographic range

Growing on temperate and boreal zones of eastern and western North America (Canada, USA) and Europe (France, Estonia, Poland, Slovakia, Spain, UK). Only one Asian locality is known from China (UNITE).


Population and Trends

In Europe, Tricholomopsis sulphureoides occurs in natural to old-growth coniferous forests with Picea abies or Abies alba. The majority of known localities is situated in Estonia, where from the first European record was published (Vauras 2009). Only few localities from other European countries are known (Holec et al. 2019), but there may be several times more unrecorded sites. Its status in the boreal Asia is poorly known.
In North America, where from the species was originally described, the majority of known sites is located in north-east North America, also scattered reports in western and middle USA.

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

Tricholomopsis sulphureoides is a wood-decomposing fungus causing white rot. It grows on fallen logs of Norway spruce (Picea abies) and Abies alba (decay stage 2-4) in natural or old-growth forests rich in dead wood. The basidiocarps are annual, but mycelium supposedly long-lived and present in logs for years.

Boreal ForestTemperate Forest

Threats

The main threat is clear cutting or transforming of old-growth forests with high amount of coarse woody debris into managed forests with shorter rotation times and few or no coarse logs. There is no immediate known threat in North America.

Unintentional effects: subsistence/small scale (species being assessed is not the target) [harvest]Unintentional effects: large scale (species being assessed is not the target) [harvest]

Conservation Actions

Retaining fallen spruce/ fir trunks in older commercial forests.

Site/area protectionResource & habitat protection

Research needed

Population size and distribution of Tricholomopsis sulphureoides and two morphologically similar species (T. badinensis, T. flavescens) needs further studies.

Population size, distribution & trends

Use and Trade

Not known as edible.


Bibliography

Holec J, Kunca V, Kolařík M. 2019. Tricholomopsis badinensis sp. nov. and T. sulphureoides—two rare fungi of European old-growth forests. Mycological Progress 18: 321-334.

Saar I, Voitk A. 2015. Type studies of two Tricholomopsis species described by Peck. Mycological Progress 14(7): 46.

Vauras J. 2009. Tricholomopsis osiliensis, a new agaric species from Estonia. Folia Cryptogamica Estonica 45: 87-89.

Tricholomopsis sulfureoides (Peck) Singer in GBIF Secretariat (2019). GBIF Backbone Taxonomy. Checklist dataset https://doi.org/10.15468/39omei accessed via GBIF.org on 2020-02-26.

Tricholomopsis sulphureoides (Peck) Singer in GBIF Secretariat (2019). GBIF Backbone Taxonomy. Checklist dataset https://doi.org/10.15468/39omei accessed via GBIF.org on 2020-02-12.

UNITE: Tricholomopsis sulphureoides (Peck) Singer | SH1177849.08FU. Available at: https://unite.ut.ee/bl_forw_sh.php?sh_name=SH1177849.08FU#fndtn-panel1


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted