• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Termitomyces clypeatus R. Heim

Search for another Species...

Scientific name
Termitomyces clypeatus
Author
R. Heim
Common names
cendawan pelanduk hitam
cendawan kaki pelanduk
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Lyophyllaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Atik Retnowati
Comments etc.
Atik Retnowati, Bee Kin Thi

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

Termitomyces clypeatus is a member of the family Lyophyllaceae, and it can be recognized by its pointed umbo,


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range


Population and Trends

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology


Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed

Termitomyces clypeatus grows on termite nest undergr, and it is


Use and Trade

The species is edible, and it is considered delicious. In Nepal, the species is known as Ethno-medicinal use.  Local people apply T. clypeatus is used in the treatment of pox by applying the fruiting body to the affected area.

It lacks information on commercial uses of the species.


Bibliography


Country occurrence

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted