• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Scutellinia kerguelensis (Berk.) Kuntze

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Scutellinia kerguelensis
Author
(Berk.) Kuntze
Common names
IUCN Specialist Group
Cup-fungi, Truffles and Allies
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Ascomycota
Class
Pezizomycetes
Order
Pezizales
Family
Pyronemataceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Paola Angelini
Comments etc.
Paola Angelini

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes

Basionym: Peziza kerguelensis Berk., in Hooker, Bot. Antarct. Voy. Erebus Terror 1839-1843 2: 451 (1847)


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Forest saprotroph. S. kerguelensis is a hygrophilous species with preferences for cool climates at high altitudes and latitudes, in alpine areas it is most frequent on sandy, calcareous soils of constant moisture and in springy sites (Schumacher 1979).


Geographic range

New Zealand, Kerguelen Islands, India (Le Gal 1969), Pakistan, Japan (Le Gal 1969), Australia (Rifai 1968), Madagascar (Le Gal 1953, 1966), Tanzania (Moravec 1978), Zaire (van der Veken 1978), Zimbabwe, South Africa, Kenia (Le Gal 1966), Czechoslovakia (Svrcek 1971, 1981), Switzerland, Iceland, Argentina (Le Gall 1966, Gamundì 1956, 1975), Venezuela (Le Gal 1972). USA: Alaska, Colorado (Clements 1903).
S. kerguelensis has a worldwide distribution, confined to low arctic and oroarctic areas of the various continents. The distribution in the Southern hemisphere was mapped by Le Gal (1966).


Population and Trends

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology


Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted