• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Hericium cirrhatum (Pers.) Nikol.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Hericium cirrhatum
Author
(Pers.) Nikol.
Common names
Tiered Tooth 
ježovec trúdnikovitý
ježatec různozubý
kolczatek strzępiasty
Ежовик усиковый
gelobde pruikzwam
Karvane korallnarmik
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Russulales
Family
Hericiaceae
Assessment status
Under Assessment
Proposed by
Ivona Kautmanova
Assessors
Ivona Kautmanova
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg, Irja Saar

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

Synonyms:
Creolophus cirrhatus (Pers.) P. Karst., Meddn Soc. Fauna Flora fenn. 5: 42 (1879)
Creolophus corrugatus (Fr.) P. Karst. [as ‘corrugatum’], Meddn Soc. Fauna Flora fenn. 5: 42 (1879)
Creolophus diversidens (Fr.) P. Karst., Meddn Soc. Fauna Flora fenn. 5: 42 (1879)
Dryodon cirrhatus (Pers.) Quél., Enchir. fung. (Paris): 193 (1886)
Dryodon corrugatus (Fr.) Cejp [as ‘corrugatum’], Fauna Flora Cechoslov., II, Hydnaceae: 101 (1928)
Dryodon diversidens (Fr.) Quél., Compt. Rend. Assoc. Franç. Avancem. Sci. 15(2): 487 (1887) [1886]
Hericium diversidens (Fr.) Nikol., Acta Inst. Bot. Acad. Sci. USSR Plant. Crypt., Ser. II 6: 222 (1950)
Hydnum cirrhatum Pers., Neues Mag. Bot. 1: 109 (1794)
Hydnum corrugatum Fr., Observ. mycol. (Havniae) 2: 269 (1818)
Hydnum diversidens Fr., Syst. mycol. (Lundae) 1: 411 (1821)
Hydnum paradoxum Schultz, Prodr. Fl. Starg.: 492 (1806)
Steccherinum cirrhatum (Pers.) Teng, Chung-kuo Ti Chen-chun, [Fungi of China]: 763 (1963)


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Rare, wood decaying species of old broad-leaved forests, especfially beech forests. Threatened by loss of habitat, by logging, clearcutting and replacing of old, successively evolved forests by monocultures.


Geographic range

Only a single record from Canada, Montreal
single record from Japan 1994 Ichihara-shi


Population and Trends

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

Broadleaved forests, generally with a long history of continuous tree cover, retained dead wood, a range of tree age classes. Formerly relatively open wood pastures or hunting forests. Saprothrop of dead wood, though sometimes seen fruiting on living trees, more detailed investigation usually indicates that it is the dead parts of such trees that harbour the subtending mycelium.
Saprophytic stumps and wood of deciduous trees (beech, oak, willow, birch). It produces white rot.

Boreal ForestTemperate Forest

Threats

Loss of habitat, which is forest with long continuity of undisturbed ecosystem, with trees of varios ages. Such exosystem is essential for continual colonization of dead wood by slowly evolving mycelia.
Habitat is threatened by logging, clearcutting of native forests and their replacement by monoculters of same aged trees.


Conservation Actions

Management of the speciesmust largely depend on conservation of trees and sites currently known to harbour fruiting individuals and, in the longer term, ensuring continuity of tree species and conditions which favour fruiting, spore production and subsequent colonisation. Practical measures range from retention of individual branches fallen or cut from known occupied trees, to the enhancement of ecological continuity at the landscape scale. It is essential to leave as much large diameter deadwoodin situaspossible, but relocation of detached limbs to nearby woodland is probably themost pragmatic option in highly formal settings such as gardens and vistas. (Boddy et al. 2011)

Site/area protectionResource & habitat protectionHabitat & natural process restoration

Research needed

Ecological research is urgently needed to study the population structure of the species. From a conservation status assessment standpoint, it would be particularly useful to know the average number of genetically and spatially distinct individuals (genets and ramets) that occur within an occupied tree. The mechanism(s) whereby Hericium basidiospores colonise and become established in standing trees is clearly a research priority. It would be valuable to determine how frequently and under what conditions the latent propagules detected by PCR within sapwood are able to establish as overt
decay columns, and to understand how these fungi initiate colonisation via basidiospores.(Boddy et al. 2011)


Use and Trade


Bibliography

Boddy, Lynne, Crockatt, Martha E. and Ainsworth, A. Martyn 2011. Ecology of Hericium cirrhatum, H. coralloides and H. erinaceus in the UK. Fungal Ecology 4: 163-173.
K. A. Harrison (1984) Creolophus in North America, Mycologia, 76:6, 1121-1123, DOI: 10.1080/00275514.1984.12023960
Koski-Kotiranta, Sari & Niemelä, Tuomo, 1987: Hydnaceous fungi of the Hericiaceae, Auriscalpiaceae and Climacodontaceae in northwestern Europe. Karstenia, 27(2):43-70.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted