• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • LCPreliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Goossensia cibarioides Heinem.

Search for another Species...

Scientific name
Goossensia cibarioides
Author
Heinem.
Common names
Belemi ba babika
Bika
Bakika
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Cantharellales
Family
Cantharellaceae
Assessment status
Preliminary Assessed
Preliminary Category
LC
Proposed by
James Westrip
Assessors
James Westrip

Assessment Notes

Justification

Cantharellus cibarioides is known from equatorial rain forest in Africa. Although there are limited specimens, these collections have been noted from under Gilbertiodendron dewevrei, a widespread tree species from across the Congo basin. Therefore, it is suspected that C. cibarioides could be as widespread. The fact that the species has local names in Republic of Congo does suggest that the species is more widespread than current known specimens. Therefore, it is suspected that C. cibarioides would not warrant listing as threatened under any criterion, and is assessed as Least Concern.


Taxonomic notes

Cantharellus cibarioides (Heinem.) Buyck


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range

This species was originally described as Goossensia cibarioides, but has subsequently been moved to Cantharellus (Buyck 2014). It was described from the Democratic Republic of Congo, in rainforest at Binga (Buyck 2014). It also appears to have several local common names used within the Republic of Congo (Ebika unpublished), suggesting it occurs in this country too, although exact localities within the country are uncertain. At the type locality it has been recorded under Gilbertiodendron dewevrei (Buyck 2014), which is widespread in equatorial rainforest of sub-Saharan Africa; and so it is possible that C. cibarioides has a vey wide range too.


Population and Trends

Population size and trend are unknown.

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

This species is found in rainforest. It has been collected on the soil under Gilbertiodendron dewevrei, and from rotten wood (Buyck 2014).

Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ForestSubtropical/Tropical Moist Montane Forest

Threats

Depending on the full distribution of this species it could be locally impacted by threats such as land conversion for agriculture, mining and logging; exacerbated by road development. However, if this species is distributed throughout equatorial rain forest then these will only represent minor threats to the species.

Small-holder farmingMining & quarryingRoads & railroadsUnintentional effects: subsistence/small scale (species being assessed is not the target) [harvest]Unintentional effects: large scale (species being assessed is not the target) [harvest]

Conservation Actions

No conservation actions are recommended.


Research needed

Surveys to search for additional localities, and to ascertain the full distribution of the species would be beneficial.

Population size, distribution & trends

Use and Trade

This species is considered edible (Ndong et al. 2011, Ebika et al. unpublished)

Food - human

Bibliography


Country occurrence

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted