• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Cystoderma superbum Huijsman

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Cystoderma superbum
Author
Huijsman
Common names
Weinroter Körnchenschirmling
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Agaricaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Thomas Læssøe
Contributors
Andreas Gminder, Thomas Læssøe
Comments etc.
Javier Marcos Martínez

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range

Not known from Scandinavia nor from the Netherlands. One Scottish record. There are three Belgian records.


Population and Trends

41 dataposts on German site and apparently red listed. There is only one accepted UK record (Scotland) but a couple more are reported but not vouchered.

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology


Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography

Gminder, A. & Krieglsteiner, G.J. 2001. Die Grosspilze Baden-Württembergs 3. Ständerpilze: Blätterpilze I. Verlag Eugen Ulmer, Stuttgart.  .
Hausknecht, A. 1994. Cystoderma subvinaceum A. H. Smith, ein für Europa neuer Körnchenschirmling . Zeitschrift für Pilzkunde 60(1): 21-24.
Heinemann, P. & Thoen, D. 1973. Observations sur le genre Cystoderma. Bulletin Trimestriel de la Société Mycologique de France 89(1): 5-34, pl. LXXXVIII.
Huijsman, H.S.C. 1958a. Note complémentaire à propos de Cystoderma superbum. Fungus 28: 47.
Jahn, H. 1962a. Der weinrote Körnschenschirmling, Cystoderma superbum in Westfalen gefunden. Westfälische Pilzbriefe 3: 89-94.
Ludwig, E. 2001. Pilzkompendium 1. Beschreibungen und Abbildungen. IHW-Verlag, Eching, 758 pp, 188 pls.  .
Wasser, S.P. 1993. Tribes Cystodermateae Sing. and Leucocoprineae Sing. of the CIS and Baltic States. Libri Botanici 9. IHW-Verlag, Eching.
Watling, R. & Turnbull, E. 1998. In: Henderson, D.M., Orton, P.d. & Watling, R. (gen. eds), Gregory, N.M. & Howell, K.M.R. (tech. eds). British fungus flora 8. Cantharellaceae, Gomphaceae and amyloid-spored and xereuloid members of Tricholomataceae (excl. Mycena).


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted