• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • LCPreliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Cantharellus tenuis Heinem.

Search for another Species...

Scientific name
Cantharellus tenuis
Author
Heinem.
Common names
Msongolo wa Nkhwale
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Cantharellales
Family
Cantharellaceae
Assessment status
Preliminary Assessed
Preliminary Category
LC
Proposed by
James Westrip
Assessors
James Westrip

Assessment Notes

Justification

Cantharellus tenuis is a sub-Saharan chanterelle mushroom. It potentially has a wide habitat tolerance, but there are some contradictory statements about its ecology. Based on current knowledge it is not thought to approach the thresholds for listing as threatened under any criterion, and so is assessed as Least Concern.


Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Chanterelle project


Geographic range

This species was described from Binga in northern Democratic Republic of Congo (Heinemann 1958), and the species is reported from Zambia and Malawi (Pegler 1982, Morris 1990, Shah-Smith 1998).


Population and Trends

This species has been described as growing in ‘scattered groups’ (Shah-Smith 1998), or in ‘large numbers’ (Pegler 1982, Morris 1990). Therefore, the population size is suspected to be large.

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

The type specimen is described as coming from dry forest (Heinemann 1958). The species is also described as occurring in Brachystegia woodland and open grassland (Pegler 1982, Morris 1990). Contradictory to this, Buyck et al. (2013) describe the species as only occurring in equatorial rain forest. Therefore, there may be some confusion over identification/habitat requirements of this species.

Subtropical/Tropical Dry ForestSubtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ForestSubtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ForestDry SavannaMoist SavanaSubtropical/Tropical Dry Lowland Grassland

Threats

As the species has been recorded from a range of habitat types, it is not known whether the species may be facing any significant threats.


Conservation Actions


Research needed

Further research is required to confirm the habitat requirements of this species. Additionally surveys could also be conducted to see how widespread this species may be.

Population size, distribution & trendsLife history & ecology

Use and Trade

This species is eaten (Morris 1990).

Food - human

Bibliography


Country occurrence

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted